Wyższa Szkoła Oficerska Wojsk Rakietowych i Artylerii

English translation: Proper Name + [The Military Academy of the Missile and Artillery Forces]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wyższa Szkoła Oficerska Wojsk Rakietowych i Artylerii
English translation:Proper Name + [The Military Academy of the Missile and Artillery Forces]
Entered by: bARBARA Marszalek

17:40 Oct 29, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: Wyższa Szkoła Oficerska Wojsk Rakietowych i Artylerii
w Toruniu - znalazłam że Military Academy, ale czy to wystarczy?
bARBARA Marszalek
Proper Name + [The Military Academy of the Missile and Artillery Forces]
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-10-29 17:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A military academy or service academy is an educational institution which prepares candidates for service in the officer corps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-10-29 17:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three types of academy exist: pre-collegiate-level institutions awarding academic qualifications, university-level institutions awarding bachelor's degree level qualifications, and those preparing officer cadets for commissioning into the armed services of the state.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Artillery and Missile (Forces/Troops) Officer Candidate School
geopiet
3Higher Officer School of Rocket and Artillery Forces
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Proper Name + [The Military Academy of the Missile and Artillery Forces]
Darius Saczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
akademia czy uniwersytet?
Andrzej Mierzejewski

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proper Name + [The Military Academy of the Missile and Artillery Forces]


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-10-29 17:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A military academy or service academy is an educational institution which prepares candidates for service in the officer corps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-10-29 17:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three types of academy exist: pre-collegiate-level institutions awarding academic qualifications, university-level institutions awarding bachelor's degree level qualifications, and those preparing officer cadets for commissioning into the armed services of the state.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1971
Grading comment
thx

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Higher Officer School of Rocket and Artillery Forces


Explanation:
IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-10-29 18:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Higher Officer School of Air Power in Deblin
https://www.unipage.net/en/7404/higher_officer_school_of_air...
cccccccccccc
Higher Officer School of Mechanised Infantry
https://www.nato.int/cv/milrep/pl/gagor.htm

ccccccc
. Cadets Robert Tomczak and Daniel Curtin visit the Higher Officer's School of the Polish Land Forces
https://photos.state.gov/galleries/poland/15150/cadets/3.htm...
ccccccccccccccccccccc
Higher Officer's School of Air Force. Higher Officer's School of Air Force. design and execution of modernization of buildings 20-24 in the form of turnkey..
http://termochem.pl/en/realizations/construction/247-wyzsza-...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Higher Officer School of Chemical Warfare
https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-1-349-19202-1
cccccccccc
Higher Officer School of the Rear Services in Poznan
https://apps.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a095171.pdf
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Higher Officer School of Defence Forces in Koszalin
https://www.linkedin.com/in/wojciech-napieralski-38100141/?o...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 239

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Artillery and Missile (Forces/Troops) Officer Candidate School


Explanation:
Utworzenie Wyższej Szkoły Oficerskiej Wojsk Rakietowych i Artylerii im. gen. J. Bema przyniosło gruntowne zmiany w systemie kształcenia podchorążych i doskonalenia kadr oficerskich. - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wyższa_Szkoła_Oficerska_Wojsk_...

------

The United States Army's Officer Candidate School (OCS), located at Fort Benning, Georgia, trains, assesses, and evaluates potential commissioned officers in the U.S. Army, U.S. Army Reserve, and Army National Guard. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Officer_Candidate_School_(Unit...

-----

U. S. Army Artillery And Missile Officer Candidate School.

Established June 1941 . Discontinued 12 December 1946

CURRENT MISSION: To produce junior officers who have the required knowledge, character, and capabilities for practical leadership to the extent that they can lead artillery and missile elements successfully in combat. - https://apps.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a951857.pdf




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: akademia czy uniwersytet?

Reference information:
Na podstawie Rozporządzenia Rady Ministrów z 23 marca 1967, Oficerska Szkoła Wojsk Rakietowych i Artylerii w Toruniu otrzymała status wyższej uczelni zawodowej. Utworzenie Wyższej Szkoły Oficerskiej Wojsk Rakietowych i Artylerii im. gen. J. Bema przyniosło gruntowne zmiany w systemie kształcenia podchorążych i doskonalenia kadr oficerskich. Uczelnia rozpoczęła kształcenie dowódców-inżynierów na potrzeby jednostek rakietowych i artyleryjskich oraz realizowała zadania naukowo-badawcze.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wyższa_Szkoła_Oficerska_Wojsk_...

Jeźeli inżynierowie (z magistrem czy bez - nie wiem), to czy Academy oraz Higher School są dobrymi odpowiednikami?

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search