godziny do dyspozycji nauczyciela

English translation: teacher's free time

17:27 Apr 2, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: godziny do dyspozycji nauczyciela
niestety jest co¶ takiego
Jakub Szacki
Poland
English translation:teacher's free time
Explanation:
'The publication further recommends that teachers should have at least 15 per cent of their time free to use as they wish.

This division of the school timetable would mean only four per cent of teaching time would be spent on each of the arts and humanities subjects, with science being squeezed into nine per cent of the school week.

These recommendations follow the criticisms made by the NUT of the lack of diversity in the primary school curriculum, amid concerns that there is too great a focus on the literacy and numeracy strategy.

NUT representative John Bangs dismissed the proposals on teacher's free time as 'not a helpful contribution to the debate,' which is currently continuing over workloads.'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-03 01:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze kilka:

\'My first job out of college (and the job I have now, six years later) was at a little Catholic school as the \"Computer Teacher.\" They\'d set up the Computer Lab the year before, by gathering all the Apple IIs around the building into one room, networking them all to one 20 MB SCSI hard drive, and letting the art teacher run them in her \"free\" time. Her free time, like all teacher\'s free time, turned out to be mostly imaginary, so they hired me the next year.\'

\'This area is for Staff use before 7:20 a.m. and after 2:50 p.m., during lunch and during a teacher\'s conference period.  The four minutes passing period between classes is not part of a teacher\'s free time.Teachers are not to be in the lounge when their assigned class is in session.\'

\' 3.  Talking among students will be encouraged during group activities and
assignments.  Student conversation must be focused on the topic of instruction. Talking during any other means of instruction will not be allowed.
4.  Students are encouraged to ask for help at anytime.  Help will be given during class time (when possible), teacher\'s free time, lunch, or before or after school.\'
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dzięki. Q
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1time at the teacher's disposal
Barbara Gadomska
4teacher's free time
Ensor
4pupil-free time
possum
4 -1teacher's own time
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time at the teacher's disposal


Explanation:
może tak?

NATURE STUDY
... More may be given if the time at the teacher's disposal and the ability of
the class warrant, but in all cases the pupils should be given opportunity to ...
www.factopia.com/ practical-reference-vol6/nature-study-life.htm

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
21 mins
  -> dzieki

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
teacher's own time


Explanation:
Supervision of students on work-placement is invariably carried out in a
teacher's own time. In 2000 we had one relief day for each vocational education ...
www.pub-ed-inquiry.org/reports/ final_reports/04/Ch10_50.html

.. A number of different aspects of personnel time will be examined (eg, teacher's
own time involved, class aides or paraprofessionals, other teachers in ...
www.ncrel.org/sdrs/areas/isbe/isbeap-b.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-02 19:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Godziny do dyspozycji nauczyciela przeznaczone s± do realizacji tre¶ci
kształcenia nie objętych programem nauczania. Można przeznaczyć je na realizację ...
www.zszwadowice.iap.pl/publukacja/autorski.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-02 19:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. 3 godziny tygodniowo + 3 godziny do dyspozycji nauczyciela, czyli ł±cznie 114
godzin w 3-letnim cyklu kształcenia.W szkołach ponadgimnazjalnych (liceach ...
www.nowaera.com.pl/katalog_i_sklep/ w_pksiazke.asp?id=421

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Gadomska: mam wrazenie, ze to sugeruje prywatny czas nauczyciela (pozaszkolny)
1 hr
  -> zdecydowanie nie

disagree  Rafal Korycinski: To czas pozaszakolny. Asker pytał o coś, co bywa nazywane również "godziną wychowawczą"
1 hr
  -> ak=lez to nie jest godzina wychowawcza. A po co ja dalam cytat. Czytac!!!! Czytac!!!! A potem prosze wydawac opinie. Od kiedy jest to czas pozaszkolny?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teacher's free time


Explanation:
'The publication further recommends that teachers should have at least 15 per cent of their time free to use as they wish.

This division of the school timetable would mean only four per cent of teaching time would be spent on each of the arts and humanities subjects, with science being squeezed into nine per cent of the school week.

These recommendations follow the criticisms made by the NUT of the lack of diversity in the primary school curriculum, amid concerns that there is too great a focus on the literacy and numeracy strategy.

NUT representative John Bangs dismissed the proposals on teacher's free time as 'not a helpful contribution to the debate,' which is currently continuing over workloads.'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-03 01:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze kilka:

\'My first job out of college (and the job I have now, six years later) was at a little Catholic school as the \"Computer Teacher.\" They\'d set up the Computer Lab the year before, by gathering all the Apple IIs around the building into one room, networking them all to one 20 MB SCSI hard drive, and letting the art teacher run them in her \"free\" time. Her free time, like all teacher\'s free time, turned out to be mostly imaginary, so they hired me the next year.\'

\'This area is for Staff use before 7:20 a.m. and after 2:50 p.m., during lunch and during a teacher\'s conference period.  The four minutes passing period between classes is not part of a teacher\'s free time.Teachers are not to be in the lounge when their assigned class is in session.\'

\' 3.  Talking among students will be encouraged during group activities and
assignments.  Student conversation must be focused on the topic of instruction. Talking during any other means of instruction will not be allowed.
4.  Students are encouraged to ask for help at anytime.  Help will be given during class time (when possible), teacher\'s free time, lunch, or before or after school.\'


    Reference: http://www.teachers.org.uk/showwirearchive.php?id=637945
Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Dzięki. Q

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pupil-free time


Explanation:
albo sudent-free time
zwykle czas przeznaczony na doksztalcanie.



possum
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search