Dom Dziecka

English translation: orphanage

22:31 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: Dom Dziecka
instytucja opiekuncza


przegladalam glosariusz, ale odpowiedz http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1172791 nie wydaje mi sie adekwatna

TIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:orphanage
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
po dlugich dywagacjach i konsultacji z natywnym poszlo jednak "orphanage". Wszystkim pieknie dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6orphanage
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +5Children's home
Arkadiusz S
4Group home (for children)
Jola Grygiel
4Group Home
TranslateThis
4children ('s) care home
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
orphanage


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
po dlugich dywagacjach i konsultacji z natywnym poszlo jednak "orphanage". Wszystkim pieknie dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radello
12 mins

agree  petrolhead: a home for children whose parents are dead or unable to care for them (Cambridge) - a więc także i sieroty społeczne
1 hr

agree  Monika Darron
1 hr

agree  SAVANT: Ganz.
3 hrs

agree  dorotrusty
3 hrs

disagree  bartek: to jest sierociniec i nie ma nic wspiolnego z domem dziecka. Sierociniec to sierociniec i w dalszym ciagu nie ma nic wspolnego z domem zdiecka. Konotacje s± jednoznacznie negatywne i archaizmowe.
8 hrs
  -> a to ciekawe...pierwsze słyszę taką teorię.../ TU NIE CHODZI O KONOTACJE POLAKÓW JENO BRYTOLI LUB INNYCH OSÓB ANGLOJĘZYCZNYCH...

agree  Woman
10 hrs

neutral  TranslateThis: An orphanage is an institution dedicated to caring for orphans (children without living parents). en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orphanage
18 hrs

agree  legato
22 hrs

neutral  pidzej: rzeczywiście negatywne, archaiczne, i nieścisłe - w domach dziecka są, without limitation, dzieci rodziców pozbawionych władzy rodzicielskiej, a więc nie sieroty
23 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 day 23 hrs

disagree  Fastbreak: Nasz Dom = Our Home. Dziecka = Child(ren). Literally translated its Children's home. 'There's orphans as well as abandoned children in these Institutions, so in *spirit* we're all correct :-)
1151 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Children's home


Explanation:
Wielki Słownik Pwn-Oxford

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oreocookie (X): never heard of children's home. It's definitely orphanage
3 mins
  -> http://www.fbchomes.org/history.html

disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: to samo co Oreocookie...
31 mins

disagree  Michal Berski: nie jest to jedyny błąd w tym słowniku
6 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll: jak najbardziej children's home. Orphanage wywoluje negatywne skojarzenia. tu jeden z linkow http://hollieskids.co.uk/index.html
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuje

agree  possum: zgadzam sie z Joanna. Czasami spotka mo|na te|: Children's Home and Orphanage albo Residential Children's Home
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuje

agree  bartek: a to dziwne, ze nikt o tym nie slyszal. W pierwszej czytance do FCE Vince'a jest wlasnie tak. Nie powiedzie mi, ze Vince nie wie, jak jest po angielsku dom dziecka
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuje

agree  maciejm
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuje

agree  *eva*: oczywiście, w Domach Dziecka są dzieci niekoniecznie osierocone, poza tym 573 000 razy w googlu - I feel sorry for Gary :)
13 hrs
  -> Dzięikuje

agree  pidzej
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuje

agree  Nise
1032 days
  -> Dziękuje

agree  Fastbreak: I visited three of these places this month: orphanage may have been correct once, these days over 90% of the kids have living parent(s)! Children's home (or institution) seems better. Group homes come into existence now; foster care replacing Institutions
1150 days
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Group Home


Explanation:
I'd say Group Home in this case. There are various terms used in the US. In general, such places are called "institutions" or homes for neglected children. For teenagers, it's usually a Group Home or a Residential Facility (see below)

Copilarie >> Informations rom eng rus. informations ... social orphans - children abandoned or placed in institutions by their parents ... system for juvenile justice. Teenagers are imprisoned in penitentiary institutions for adults as ...
www.copilarie.md/info_en.htm

HOMELESSNESS ... living in emergency or transitional shelters; are abandoned in hospitals; or are awaiting foster care ... Once placed in a foster home or a home for neglected children or youth ...www.state.ia.us/educate/ecese/is/homeless/doc/lprg04.html

http://www.albanyherald.com/frontsarchive/0303/front030203.h...
Of those children, 7,681 —only a little more than half —were placed in foster care in one of the 3,474 approved foster homes throughout Georgia. Another 467 children were placed in a relative's care, which also is monitored by DFACS. About 1,200 children were placed in GROUP HOMES and 580 in child-care INSTITUTIONS. The remaining were considered to be in an assortment of situations and locations, such as with parents or relatives, or they were runaways.

http://www.free-times.com/Editor/My Turn Archives/myturn0407... ... case of the Carolina Children's Home, its residents are teenagers who've been abused, neglected or abandoned as kids ... he or she is then placed in a residential facility based on ...www.free-times.com/Editor/My Turn Archives/myturn040704.html


TranslateThis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children ('s) care home


Explanation:
One of our purposes is to care for children and provide a safe place for them to live, learn, and grow. In a world desperately needing to turn it's focus on the importance of family values, social service agencies have adopted the policy of keeping families together to work out their problems. Unfortunately, there are times this approach simply will not work. Children, through no fault of their own, are born to parents who are abusive, neglectful, and for many reasons, are incapable of giving their children the care they need and deserve. Innocent children should not have to worry about where their next meal is coming from, having a safe place to sleep at night, or enough clothes to wear.
http://www.noahs-ark.org/the_children.htm


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25

3978 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Group home (for children)


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Group_home

Jola Grygiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search