czujnik sensoryczny

English translation: sensor switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czujnik sensoryczny
English translation:sensor switch
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:48 Aug 1, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: czujnik sensoryczny
stosowanie czujników sensorycznych do automatycznej obsługi funkcji mieszkaniowych

jest to udogodnienie dla osób niepełnosprawnych
Barbara S21
Poland
sensor switch
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sensory sensor
tadeusz50
3remote (smart) sensor
geopiet
3sensor switch
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensor switch


Explanation:
IMHO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
dziękuję

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote (smart) sensor


Explanation:
Remote sensors keep seniors living independently - https://goo.gl/Jvokz8

-------

Additionally, remote sensors are placed on exits and refrigerator doors to prevent seniors from wondering outside late at night due to dementia or ensure that they’re drinking enough water during a dangerous heat wave. - https://www.fastcompany.com/1734575/how-intel-and-ge-will-mo...

------

According to analysis from Frost & Sullivan, the real role of AI systems is to augment the expertise of trained clinicians. The capacity for AI technologies to extract information from various sources, including remote sensors, and turn it into actionable data is allowing researchers to tackle challenges that “previously had no other means of recourse,” the company stated. - https://www.canhealth.com/2017/10/02/smart-sensors-used-to-e...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensory sensor


Explanation:
https://books.google.pl/books?id=A8c1xgkXblIC&pg=PA73&lpg=PA...

tadeusz50
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: pojedynczy przykład, na dodatek z rozważań nad językami programowania, a nie z praktyki przemysłowej.
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search