Potrzeby własne

English translation: own use, own consumption

09:19 Aug 2, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Polish term or phrase: Potrzeby własne
Potrzeby własne systemu wytwarzania energii elektrycznej
Potrzeby własne rozdzielnic SN i nn
Czy w tym przypadku wystarczy napisać "Auxiliaries of the electricity generation system", "Auxiliaries of MV and LV ...?".
Angren
English translation:own use, own consumption
Explanation:
Gross electricity production is the total amount of electricity produced in power plants. Power plants consume some electricity for their own use; by deducting the own use of power plants from gross electricity production net electricity production is obtained. Net electricity production is transmitted and distributed via grids to final consumers - http://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php/...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc. Użyłam ostatecznie terminu 'own needs'. Propozycja była bardzo pomocna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3auxiliary power requirements
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2own use, own consumption
geopiet


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
own use, own consumption


Explanation:
Gross electricity production is the total amount of electricity produced in power plants. Power plants consume some electricity for their own use; by deducting the own use of power plants from gross electricity production net electricity production is obtained. Net electricity production is transmitted and distributed via grids to final consumers - http://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php/...


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc. Użyłam ostatecznie terminu 'own needs'. Propozycja była bardzo pomocna.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary power requirements


Explanation:
Auxiliary power is electric power that is provided by an alternate source and that serves as backup for the primary power source at the station main bus or prescribed sub-bus.

An offline unit provides electrical isolation between the primary power source and the critical technical load whereas an online unit does not.

A Class A power source is a primary power source, i.e., a source that assures an essentially continuous supply of power.

Types of auxiliary power services include Class B, a standby power plant to cover extended outages of the order of days; Class C, a 10-to-60-second quick-start unit to cover short-term outages of the order of hours; and Class D, an uninterruptible non-break unit using stored energy to provide continuous power within specified voltage and frequency tolerances.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auxiliary_power

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję za propozycję. Ostatecznie użyłam terminu 'own needs' w tym kontekście.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search