graniczna sprawność temperaturowa

English translation: limit thermal efficiency

13:23 Aug 30, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / ochrona środowiska
Polish term or phrase: graniczna sprawność temperaturowa
Tłumaczę materiały dotyczące Programu "Czyste Powietrze". Jednym z wymaganych parametrów rekuperatora jest jego "graniczna sprawność temperaturowa". Niestety nie mogę nigdzie znaleźć ani wyjaśnienia tego pojęcia, ani angielskiego odpowiednika.
Materiały o programie np. tutaj: https://www.pro-vent.pl/program-czyste-powietrze-rekuperator...

"Wentylacja mechaniczna wraz z odzyskiem ciepła
- graniczna sprawność temperaturowa odzysku ciepła dla centrali wentylacyjnej"
to parametr, który należy podać we wniosku.
Kasia_Lucy
Poland
English translation:limit thermal efficiency
Explanation:
a new coinage term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-08-30 13:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"terminal temperature limit" the word efficiency must be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-08-30 13:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

methink the word "efficiency" must be here used therfore a -1 for Marquis
Selected response from:

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you. I also found it as "optimum/maximum thermal efficiency" but that's fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limiting/maximum temperature transfer efficiency
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4terminal temperature limit
Marquis
2limit thermal efficiency
jerzy cieslik77


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
limit thermal efficiency


Explanation:
a new coinage term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-08-30 13:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"terminal temperature limit" the word efficiency must be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-08-30 13:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

methink the word "efficiency" must be here used therfore a -1 for Marquis

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you. I also found it as "optimum/maximum thermal efficiency" but that's fine.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal temperature limit


Explanation:
imho :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 min (2019-08-30 13:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terminal temperature efficiency - JERZY is totally right here (:-

Marquis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limiting/maximum temperature transfer efficiency


Explanation:
Temperature Transfer Efficiency
The temperature transfer efficiency for an heat recovery unit can be calculated as

μt = (t2 - t1) / (t3 - t1) (1)

where

μt = temperature transfer efficiency

t1 = temperature in outside make-up air before the heat exchanger (oC, oF)

t2 = temperature in outside make-up air after the heat exchanger (oC, oF)

t3 = temperature in outlet air before the heat exchanger (oC, oF)
https://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/heat-recovery-efficiency-...
cccccccccccccccc

Efficiency of these systems can be estimated by temperature transfer efficiency, moisture transfer efficiency, and enthalpy transfer efficiency, which might be varied with temperature and humidity conditions of indoor and outdoor air.

http://www.irbnet.de/daten/iconda/CIB8194.pdf

cccccccc
Temperaturowa sprawność odzyskiwania ciepła centrali wentylacyjnej z wymiennikiem obrotowym
(ang. Temperature Efficiency of the Heat Recovery in an Air-Handling Unit with a Rotary Heat Exchanger)
http://www.sigma-not.pl/publikacja-113774-temperaturowa-spra...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 417




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search