gasnąca piana

English translation: low/poor head retention

09:29 Apr 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / beer
Polish term or phrase: gasnąca piana
techniczny termin z dziedziny piwowarstwa; chodzi o to, że piana z piwa nalanego do kufla (szklanki, pokala, etc.) szybko znika; szukam potwierdzenia na to co znalazłem, ale nie chcę nic sugerować
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
English translation:low/poor head retention
Explanation:
moja propozycja
Selected response from:

grzes
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki! Miałem zaćmienie....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3low/poor head retention
grzes
3collapsing (unstable) foam
Michal Cieslak


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gasnąca piana
collapsing (unstable) foam


Explanation:
z dość pobieżnej analizy tekstu który znajdziesz tu: http://oz.craftbrewer.org/Library/Methods/Other/KunzeFoam.sh... tak bym wywnioskował.
Ale z kolei to co znajdziesz tu: http://www.hbd.org/hbd/archive/1760.html#1760-27 (czwarty wpis od dołu) wynika, że "collapsing foam" nie jest terminem do końca naukowym.
Tak czy inaczej, na zdrowie :)

Michal Cieslak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gasnąca piana
low/poor head retention


Explanation:
moja propozycja



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=low+head+retention+br...
grzes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Dzięki! Miałem zaćmienie....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search