nalowanie natryskowe

English translation: paint spraying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nalowanie natryskowe
English translation:paint spraying
Entered by: cquest

20:21 Apr 25, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / technical
Polish term or phrase: nalowanie natryskowe
to my work references
ukasz
paint spraying
Explanation:
np. poniżej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 20:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
http://learn.interactiveuniversity.net/wphtaster/activity33....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-25 20:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chociaż... naprawdę jest taki zawód:

Paint Sprayer

Paint sprayers work either as production line sprayers or construction site sprayers.

Production line sprayers deal with products such as new vehicles, \'white goods\' (such as ovens and dishwashers), \'yellow goods\' (such as mechanical diggers and fork-lift trucks), wooden furniture, and everyday items.

Construction site sprayers apply protective coatings and decorative finishes to steel structures such as ships and bridges. They may also apply decorative finishes to the interior and exterior of buildings. Some of the work may involve abrasive blasting to clean steel structures.

http://www.channel4.com/learning/microsites/B/brickingit/tra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-25 21:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dla niedowiarków jeszcze jeden dowód:
malowanie natryskowe - paint spraying [norm.]
Słownik techniczny
Wyd. REA 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-25 21:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To samo w słowniku naukowo-technicznym WNT 2001 r. :-|
Selected response from:

cquest
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5spray painting
robwoj
3airbrush painting
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 -2paint spraying
cquest


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spray painting


Explanation:
Oczywiście jesli chodzi o malowanie natryskowe

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 min

agree  M_M (X)
1 min

agree  cquest: but on second thought... paint spraying też może być
1 min

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
1 min

agree  Pawel Gromek
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airbrush painting


Explanation:
albo 'airbrushing' - google daje ponad 400 tys. trafien

szerszy kontekst by pomógł - malowanie natryskowe zbiorników czy wazoników, scian, karoserii...

Airbrushing on tanks, fenders, lids, leather or denim jackets, covers, trailers,
walls, just about any surface.
www.outbackair.com


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: airbrush painting to inna bajka IMHO
4 mins
  -> wiem tylko, że airbrush to pistolet natryskowy (również aerograf)

neutral  cquest: patrz: Tech/Engineering // ciekawostka - propozycja nie trafiona, ale nikt DISAGREE nie dał...
6 mins
  -> no to co to jest airbrushing zatem :(( ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
paint spraying


Explanation:
np. poniżej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 20:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
http://learn.interactiveuniversity.net/wphtaster/activity33....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-25 20:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chociaż... naprawdę jest taki zawód:

Paint Sprayer

Paint sprayers work either as production line sprayers or construction site sprayers.

Production line sprayers deal with products such as new vehicles, \'white goods\' (such as ovens and dishwashers), \'yellow goods\' (such as mechanical diggers and fork-lift trucks), wooden furniture, and everyday items.

Construction site sprayers apply protective coatings and decorative finishes to steel structures such as ships and bridges. They may also apply decorative finishes to the interior and exterior of buildings. Some of the work may involve abrasive blasting to clean steel structures.

http://www.channel4.com/learning/microsites/B/brickingit/tra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-25 21:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dla niedowiarków jeszcze jeden dowód:
malowanie natryskowe - paint spraying [norm.]
Słownik techniczny
Wyd. REA 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-25 21:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To samo w słowniku naukowo-technicznym WNT 2001 r. :-|


    Reference: http://www.touchnottingham.com/business/search/typeId/1408/t...
cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: nie// moze i przecze, ale "paint spraying" mi kompletnie nie lezy
18 mins
  -> przeczysz faktom? W takim razie powinno byc neutral :|

disagree  Daniel Sax: moze jako zawod i jest, ale jako zajecie mi nie pasuje
57 mins
  -> pasowanie to jedno, a przyjęcie faktu, to drugie. DISAGREE mi tu nie pasuje ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search