International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

motowentylator obiegowy

English translation: motor-driven (air-circulation) fan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:motowentylator obiegowy
English translation:motor-driven (air-circulation) fan
Entered by: ironsz

08:29 Nov 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: motowentylator obiegowy
nazwa urządzeni stosowanego np. w systemach nawiewu
jjk
Poland
motor-driven (air-circulation) fan
Explanation:
A motor-driven fan includes an electric motor including a rotor and a stator in which the rotor includes an essentially cup-shaped cap which extends at ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6384494.html - 31k
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
Dziekuje - jednak ta opcja jest bardziej łopatologiczna, a nie chodzi o opis patentowy, a jedynie oferte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1circulation fan with integrated motor
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4motor-driven (air-circulation) fan
ironsz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor-driven (air-circulation) fan


Explanation:
A motor-driven fan includes an electric motor including a rotor and a stator in which the rotor includes an essentially cup-shaped cap which extends at ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6384494.html - 31k

ironsz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Dziekuje - jednak ta opcja jest bardziej łopatologiczna, a nie chodzi o opis patentowy, a jedynie oferte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Każdy wentylator jest napędzany silnikiem. Opis patentowy musi być sformułowany w sposób, który nie zawsze pasuje do tekstów innego rodzaju.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulation fan with integrated motor


Explanation:
IMO, bez nadmiaru pewności

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-21 10:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motowentylator =albo silnik bezpośrednio napędza wirnik bez przekładni pasowej, albo wirnik + silnik + przekładnia pasowa jako jednostka konstrukcyjna.
IMO to miał na myśli autor.
Jeżeli asker dysponuje typem wentylatora, to sugeruję sprawdzić przez gugla.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: moze po prostu zostawic tylko circulation fan, reszta jest jasna; patrz uwaga do ironsz
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search