klinkiet

English translation: wall light

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:klinkiet
English translation:wall light
Entered by: Aiglos

17:16 Nov 2, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: klinkiet
Argand lamp - znalazłam taką nazwę jako odpowiednik, ale czy nie jest ona przestarzała? Proszę o pomoc, potrzebuję fachowej nazwy na ten rodzaj oświetlenia
Aiglos
wall light
Explanation:
Popularne sklepy z artykulami wyposazenia wnetrz bardzo czesto uzywaja tego okreslenia.
Selected response from:

gabi_h
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wall light
gabi_h
4wall lamp
Polangmar
Summary of reference entries provided
argand lamp
Polangmar

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall lamp


Explanation:
Potwierdzenie obrazowe:
http://tinyurl.com/3y4qr9v
http://tinyurl.com/2ws4wbo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-11-02 19:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wall light:
http://tinyurl.com/37vmc9h

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 975

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall light


Explanation:
Popularne sklepy z artykulami wyposazenia wnetrz bardzo czesto uzywaja tego okreslenia.


    Reference: http://www.homebase.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductD...
    Reference: http://www.wickes.co.uk/Interior-Lighting/Wall-Lights/icat/i...
gabi_h
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Przepraszam, nie zauważyłem alternatywnej propozycji.
62 days




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: argand lamp

Reference information:
"Argand lamp" to coś innego.

The Argand lamp was invented and patented in 1780 by Aimé Argand. It greatly improved on the home lighting oil lamp of the day by producing a light equivalent to about 6 to 10 candles.
The Argand lamp had a tubular wick mounted between a pair of concentric cylindrical metal tubes so that air is channeled through the center of the wick, as well as outside of it. A cylindrical chimney, in early models of ground glass and sometimes tinted, surrounded the wick, steadying the flame and improving the flow of air. It used a supply of good liquid oil, mostly colza or other vegetable oils as the fuel. This was supplied by gravity feed from a reservoir mounted above the burner. Aside from the improvement in brightness, the more complete combustion of the wick and oil required much less frequent snuffing (trimming) of the wick.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argand_lamp

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 975




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search