Metoda strzałowa

English translation: blasting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Metoda strzałowa
English translation:blasting

10:38 Aug 8, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-08-11 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: Metoda strzałowa
My fellow proz'ers,

Chodzi o metodę strzałową używaną przy rozbiórkach budynków.

"Zamawiający dopuszcza zastosowanie metody strzałowej do rozbiórek z zastrzeżeniem ich wykonywania przez Wykonawcę zgodnie z obowiązującymi w tym zakresie przepisami pod nadzorem osób posiadający wymagane uprawnienia. W takim przypadku Wykonawca zobowiązany będzie do dokonywania wszelkich wymaganych uzgodnień dotyczący użycia materiałów wybuchowych. Szczegółowy sposób prowadzenia prac będzie ujęty w Programie Zapewnienia i Kontroli Jakości i będzie podlegał zatwierdzeniu przez Zamawiającego."

Czy to będzie blast method, czy jakoś wymyślniej?
Ekhangel
blasting
Explanation:
może po prostu "blasting"
Selected response from:

Miroslaw Suwala
Poland
Grading comment
Spasiba, tovarisch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blasting
Miroslaw Suwala
4(building) implosion
Bartosz Piechaczek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blasting


Explanation:
może po prostu "blasting"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Therefore, when structures above 30 meter are to be demolished, the demolition by blasting should be considered."

    Reference: http://books.google.pl/books?id=YcUBwgOhoskC&pg=PA379&lpg=PA...
Miroslaw Suwala
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spasiba, tovarisch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC
17 mins

agree  Polangmar
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metoda strzałowa
(building) implosion


Explanation:
IMHO.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_implosion
Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search