prowadnica wlotowa

English translation: inlet/entry guide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prowadnica wlotowa
English translation:inlet/entry guide
Entered by: literary

16:11 Aug 8, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: prowadnica wlotowa
ustawienie prowadnicy wlotowej za pomocą pokrętła, na szerokość opasania
literary
Inlet/entry guide
Explanation:
Szerszy kontekst, please?
Selected response from:

Ekhangel
Grading comment
"intake" to raczej wlot powietrza, a tutaj raczej chodzi o jakąś mieszankę czy materiał
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3intake guide
TechLawDC
2Inlet/entry guide
Ekhangel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Inlet/entry guide


Explanation:
Szerszy kontekst, please?

Ekhangel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"intake" to raczej wlot powietrza, a tutaj raczej chodzi o jakąś mieszankę czy materiał

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intake guide


Explanation:
"setting up of the intake guide (or slide), with the aid of a knob, over the width of the (conveyor) belt"
(More context would be desirable. What kind of a machine is it?)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search