podłoga kanałowa

English translation: ventilated floor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podłoga kanałowa
English translation:ventilated floor
Entered by: Polangmar

11:01 Oct 14, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: podłoga kanałowa
chodzi o podłogę w silosie
magdawu
ventilated floor
Explanation:
Specjalna konstrukcja podłogi w silosach SPA oraz odpowiednio dobrane wentylatory umożliwiają równomierną wentylację przechowywanego materiału. System przewietrzania oferowany jest w czterech wersjach: podłogi kanałowej 15%, 30%, 30% do intensywnej wentylacji oraz 100%.
http://www.toreuse.pl/read,id_4289.html

A range of ventilated floors and sweep augers can be supplied to fit new and existing flat bottom silos.
http://www.mconstructionservices.com/copy_copy-copy_copy_cop...

Ventilated floors. These are aeration channels in the base. Designed in the foundation, they cover from 25% to 30% of the base of the silo...
http://tinyurl.com/mbmzmne

...has sectionally ventilated floor with air conducting ducts, cover and discharge pipe.
http://tinyurl.com/qxdurco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-14 12:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kolejne potwierdzenie, że w podłogach kanałowych chodzi o wentylację.

Przechowywanie zboża:
- Podłogi do silosów (podłogi kanałowe)
http://panoramainternetowa.pl/Karol-Sp-z-o-o-Odolion-przecho...

Skoro przechowywanie, to chodzi o odpowiednie warunki tego przechowywania (nie o rozładunek).
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ventilated floor
Polangmar
3 -1silo floor
George BuLah (X)


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
silo floor


Explanation:
ew.:
silo channel floor

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "Silo floor" - podłoga silosu (niekoniecznie kanałowa); "silo channel floor" - podłoga kanału silosu (nie ma czegoś takiego); kanał(y) to tutaj "(air) duct(s)" || Nie przeczy, lecz potwierdza:-) - w podłodze kanałowej nie chodzi o "discharge channels".
14 mins
  -> jeden z patentów, tu - kanadyjski, jakby przeczy zasadzie sformułowanej przez polskiego tłumacza :) http://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/descriptio... |pojadęTamIsprawdzę:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilated floor


Explanation:
Specjalna konstrukcja podłogi w silosach SPA oraz odpowiednio dobrane wentylatory umożliwiają równomierną wentylację przechowywanego materiału. System przewietrzania oferowany jest w czterech wersjach: podłogi kanałowej 15%, 30%, 30% do intensywnej wentylacji oraz 100%.
http://www.toreuse.pl/read,id_4289.html

A range of ventilated floors and sweep augers can be supplied to fit new and existing flat bottom silos.
http://www.mconstructionservices.com/copy_copy-copy_copy_cop...

Ventilated floors. These are aeration channels in the base. Designed in the foundation, they cover from 25% to 30% of the base of the silo...
http://tinyurl.com/mbmzmne

...has sectionally ventilated floor with air conducting ducts, cover and discharge pipe.
http://tinyurl.com/qxdurco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-14 12:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kolejne potwierdzenie, że w podłogach kanałowych chodzi o wentylację.

Przechowywanie zboża:
- Podłogi do silosów (podłogi kanałowe)
http://panoramainternetowa.pl/Karol-Sp-z-o-o-Odolion-przecho...

Skoro przechowywanie, to chodzi o odpowiednie warunki tego przechowywania (nie o rozładunek).

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 975




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search