International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Rozkładane linie wodne

English translation: foldable water lines with sprinkler curtains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Rozkładane linie wodne
English translation:foldable water lines with sprinkler curtains
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:47 Nov 16, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: Rozkładane linie wodne
Kontekst:

Kwestionariusz dotyczący bezpieczeństwa w zakładzie produkcyjnym.

"Rozkładane linie wodne z kurtynami zraszaczowymi"
Adam Mieczyński
Poland
foldable water lines with sprinkler curtains
Explanation:
This is a word for word translation. The lines are foldable and unfoldable, of course, perhaps rolled up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day25 mins (2013-11-17 19:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information on SPRINKLER CURTAINS

https://www.inkling.com/read/fire-protection-handbook-2008-e...

When a detector senses a fire, the automatic damper opens, thereby venting smoke and gases. Replacement air is drawn through the outdoor air intake above the escalator opening. To control smoke, an exhaust rate of about 60 air changes per hour is required. The sprinkler curtain provides a thermal barrier. The system needs to be carefully designed so that both sprinklers and vents are effective.

https://www.portlandoregon.gov/bds/appeals/index.cfm?action=...
n the initial appeal decision, it was indicated that the sprinkler curtain would not be necessary if 1-hour fire rated glass block was used.


http://archive.org/stream/unionstationdist00mars/unionstatio...
Double protection comprising a combination of wired glass windows with outside standard steel shutters, or wired glass w^indowrs
with a sprinkler curtain provided with unlimited water supply, is neces-
sary to furnish the required resistance under circumstances similar to
that to which the Burlington Building was exposed.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unwound fire hoses
roster
3attack [flexible] hoses/booster hoses with water curtain sprinkler system
George BuLah (X)
2foldable water lines with sprinkler curtains
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
duży wybór terminologiczny w kontekście
George BuLah (X)

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unwound fire hoses


Explanation:
zob. dyskusja

roster
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foldable water lines with sprinkler curtains


Explanation:
This is a word for word translation. The lines are foldable and unfoldable, of course, perhaps rolled up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day25 mins (2013-11-17 19:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information on SPRINKLER CURTAINS

https://www.inkling.com/read/fire-protection-handbook-2008-e...

When a detector senses a fire, the automatic damper opens, thereby venting smoke and gases. Replacement air is drawn through the outdoor air intake above the escalator opening. To control smoke, an exhaust rate of about 60 air changes per hour is required. The sprinkler curtain provides a thermal barrier. The system needs to be carefully designed so that both sprinklers and vents are effective.

https://www.portlandoregon.gov/bds/appeals/index.cfm?action=...
n the initial appeal decision, it was indicated that the sprinkler curtain would not be necessary if 1-hour fire rated glass block was used.


http://archive.org/stream/unionstationdist00mars/unionstatio...
Double protection comprising a combination of wired glass windows with outside standard steel shutters, or wired glass w^indowrs
with a sprinkler curtain provided with unlimited water supply, is neces-
sary to furnish the required resistance under circumstances similar to
that to which the Burlington Building was exposed.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attack [flexible] hoses/booster hoses with water curtain sprinkler system


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2013-11-18 10:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. będzie pan zadowoloooony :)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39




Reference comments


1 day 15 hrs
Reference: duży wybór terminologiczny w kontekście

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_firefighting_equipm...

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search