Rozdzielnica budowlana

English translation: portable distribution box

12:19 Dec 3, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: Rozdzielnica budowlana
Rozdzielnica budowlana, rozdzielnica elektryczna placu budowy tak zwane erbetki.
Za pomocą rozdzielnic budowlanych zasila się tymczasowe odbiory elektryczne na placach budowy.
Arkadiusz Adamowicz
English translation:portable distribution box
Explanation:

portable distribution box https://goo.gl/7C3nh9

erbetka budowlana https://goo.gl/YZwMCR

Portable Temporary Power Distribution Box https://goo.gl/hyZ7Cc

portable power distribution center, also known as a spider box https://goo.gl/y3BU72

outlet box, outlet panel, temporary power outlet plus several other variations, depending on precise specification https://goo.gl/H5tB6S --- https://goo.gl/FGrBMY

Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
thx!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1portable distribution box
Peter Nicholson
3switchgear (ACS) assembly for construction sites
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portable distribution box


Explanation:

portable distribution box https://goo.gl/7C3nh9

erbetka budowlana https://goo.gl/YZwMCR

Portable Temporary Power Distribution Box https://goo.gl/hyZ7Cc

portable power distribution center, also known as a spider box https://goo.gl/y3BU72

outlet box, outlet panel, temporary power outlet plus several other variations, depending on precise specification https://goo.gl/H5tB6S --- https://goo.gl/FGrBMY



Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  woglaza
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switchgear (ACS) assembly for construction sites


Explanation:
SYSTEM ELEKTRYCZNYCH ROZDZIELNIC BUDOWLANYCH (ACS)
http://www.elgat.pl/index.php/
SWITCHGEAR ACS ASSEMBLIES FOR CONSTRUCTION SITES
http://www.elgat.pl/index.php/en/rozdzielnice-przenosne-elca...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 583




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search