International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Kuraki polne

English translation: gamebirds / wildfowl / Phasianidae

18:00 Feb 16, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: Kuraki polne
Większą podatnością na zmiany tekstury pod wpływem zastosowanego w składzie atmosfery CO2 cechowały się mięśnie kuraków polnych, szczególnie kuropatw.
Michal77
Poland
English translation:gamebirds / wildfowl / Phasianidae
Explanation:
gamebirds evokes the correct birds in the readers imagination, but has a possibly unwanted association with hunting, shoots, men dressed in tweed jackets and so on...

wildfowl according to dictionary definition also denotes the correct birds, if a wider set of them. The word has, however come to be associated mainly with wetland birds (może 'blaszkodziobe'?).
Phasianidae is a techincal term for the biological order of birds referred to as Murali polne, but is of course highly specialised vocab.
Hope these suggestions are of some use.
Selected response from:

CHRISTOPHER MORRIS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1field galliformes
Robert Foltyn
3gamebirds / wildfowl / Phasianidae
CHRISTOPHER MORRIS


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gamebirds / wildfowl / Phasianidae


Explanation:
gamebirds evokes the correct birds in the readers imagination, but has a possibly unwanted association with hunting, shoots, men dressed in tweed jackets and so on...

wildfowl according to dictionary definition also denotes the correct birds, if a wider set of them. The word has, however come to be associated mainly with wetland birds (może 'blaszkodziobe'?).
Phasianidae is a techincal term for the biological order of birds referred to as Murali polne, but is of course highly specialised vocab.
Hope these suggestions are of some use.

CHRISTOPHER MORRIS
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kuraki polne
field galliformes


Explanation:
Popatrz tu:
http://www.airgunforum.ca/forums/topic15245.html

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galliformes
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search