mechnik poświadczenia obsługi

English translation: mechanic licensed to sign certification of release to service / Licensed Aircraft Engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mechnik poświadczenia obsługi
English translation:mechanic licensed to sign certification of release to service / Licensed Aircraft Engineer
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:00 Mar 19, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: mechnik poświadczenia obsługi
CHodzi o kogoś takiego:

http://ulc.gov.pl/pl/personel-lotniczy/komisja-egzaminacyjna...
PJ999
Poland
mechanic licensed to sign certification of release to service / Licensed Aircraft Engineer
Explanation:
Propozycja. To jest sens tego wyrażenia.


cccccc
Certificate of Release to Service
Definition
A statement signed by an Licensed Aircraft Engineer (LAE), with the appropriate certifying approvals, which asserts that the aircraft is airworthy to the degree appropriate for safe flight

Summary
All work carried out on an aircraft, its systems and its components must be certified as fit to fly, on completion and prior to return to service. The Certificate of Release to Service (CRS) must therefore be issued before flight at the completion of any maintenance. The Certificate should contain as a minimum:

Basic details of the maintenance that was carried out;
Date such maintenance was completed;
Identity of organisation and/or person issuing the release to service
Limitations to airworthiness or operations, if there are any.
Source - EASA Part M, Subpart H, Certificate of Release to Service — CRS, M.A.801 Aircraft certificate of release to service and EASA Part 145.A.50 Certification of maintenance [EC, 2014]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-19 16:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Certification of Release to Service following Line Maintenance
For line maintenance, the certification of release to service for aircraft
may be performed by appropriately licensed and authorised Category
A, Category B1 or Category B2 licence holders.
The person who carries out the scheduled line maintenance task(s) and
unscheduled defect rectification(s) should also carry out the inspection
function. Such a person should issue the certificate of release to service
for the tasks only when satisfied by self inspection that the tasks have
been accomplished in accordance with the approved maintenance data
and procedures.
Certification of Release to Service following Base Maintenance
For base maintenance, the certification of release to service of an aircraft
is performed by an appropriately licensed and authorised Category C
licence holder.
https://www.caas.gov.sg/docs/default-source/pdf/sar66info.pd...

cccc

Appendix IX — EASA Form 53 — Certificate of Release to Service
z 53 EASA — Poświadczenia obsługi
http://pl.dictindustry.com/angielski-polski/appendix ix — ea...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3maintenance mechanic licence
geopiet
3mechanic licensed to sign certification of release to service / Licensed Aircraft Engineer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanik poświadczenia obsługi
mechanic licensed to sign certification of release to service / Licensed Aircraft Engineer


Explanation:
Propozycja. To jest sens tego wyrażenia.


cccccc
Certificate of Release to Service
Definition
A statement signed by an Licensed Aircraft Engineer (LAE), with the appropriate certifying approvals, which asserts that the aircraft is airworthy to the degree appropriate for safe flight

Summary
All work carried out on an aircraft, its systems and its components must be certified as fit to fly, on completion and prior to return to service. The Certificate of Release to Service (CRS) must therefore be issued before flight at the completion of any maintenance. The Certificate should contain as a minimum:

Basic details of the maintenance that was carried out;
Date such maintenance was completed;
Identity of organisation and/or person issuing the release to service
Limitations to airworthiness or operations, if there are any.
Source - EASA Part M, Subpart H, Certificate of Release to Service — CRS, M.A.801 Aircraft certificate of release to service and EASA Part 145.A.50 Certification of maintenance [EC, 2014]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-19 16:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Certification of Release to Service following Line Maintenance
For line maintenance, the certification of release to service for aircraft
may be performed by appropriately licensed and authorised Category
A, Category B1 or Category B2 licence holders.
The person who carries out the scheduled line maintenance task(s) and
unscheduled defect rectification(s) should also carry out the inspection
function. Such a person should issue the certificate of release to service
for the tasks only when satisfied by self inspection that the tasks have
been accomplished in accordance with the approved maintenance data
and procedures.
Certification of Release to Service following Base Maintenance
For base maintenance, the certification of release to service of an aircraft
is performed by an appropriately licensed and authorised Category C
licence holder.
https://www.caas.gov.sg/docs/default-source/pdf/sar66info.pd...

cccc

Appendix IX — EASA Form 53 — Certificate of Release to Service
z 53 EASA — Poświadczenia obsługi
http://pl.dictindustry.com/angielski-polski/appendix ix — ea...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 583

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance mechanic licence


Explanation:
Egzaminy na typ dla mechaników
Decyzja nr 27 w sprawie wprowadzenia do stosowania ,, Wytycznych do prowadzenia egzaminów na licencje mechanika lotniczego obsługi technicznej statków powietrznych (MML), świadectwa kwalifikacji mechanika poświadczenia obsługi statków powietrznych (MM) oraz na uprawnienia na typ statku powietrznego wpisywane do licencji na obsługę techniczna statku powietrznego AML" - http://ulc.com.pl/pl/ochrona/kontrola-jakości/wewnetrzna-kon...

----------


60. MML - Licencja mechanika poświadczenia obsługi statków powietrznych - https://goo.gl/fai8j1

60. MML - Maintenance Mechanic Licence - https://goo.gl/sNRq2v

--

130_MM – świadectwo kwalifikacji mechanika poświadczenia obsługi statków powietrznych - https://goo.gl/BreQRf

130. MM - Maintenance Mechanic Certificate -TM(A) Airplanes - https://goo.gl/iWPUmG


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 271




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search