Wytwornica ciepła technologicznego

English translation: technological heat system source (boiler)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: Wytwornica ciepła technologicznego
English translation:technological heat system source (boiler)
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

01:55 Mar 24, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / inżynieria
Polish term or phrase: Wytwornica ciepła technologicznego
Na terenie Zakłądu Przemysłu Drzewnego w Czaplinku przy ul. Wałeckiej 71 zainstalowano piece na biomasę producenta JAMNO RUMIA o łącznej mocy 1,8MW. Wytwornica ciepła technologicznego z pośrednią wytwornicą pary służy do produkcji ciepła technologicznego wykorzystywanego do produkcji wyrobów drewnianych, wytwarzania pary technologicznej oraz suszenia włókna drzewnego.

http://www.eo.org.pl/layout.php?page=prezentacja&type=p&id=3...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
technological heat system source (boiler)
Explanation:
just a glorified name for a common boiler ..

-----


Kocioł do spalania odpadów drzewnych o wydajności 36 MW na terenie Kronospan Szczecinek Sp. z o.o. w Szczecinku

Na terenie Kronospan Szczecinek Sp. z o.o. w Szczecinku przy ul. Waryńskiego 1 zainstalowano piec na biomasę firmy Bormann o wydajności 36 MW. Wytwornica ciepła technologicznego z pośrednią wytwornicą pary służy do produkcji ciepła technologicznego wykorzystywanego do produkcji wyrobów drewnopochodnych, wytwarzania pary technologicznej oraz suszenia włókna drzewnego. - http://www.eo.org.pl/layout.php?page=eowpolsce&sub=2&select=...

------

In view of the above, the Commission's special concern is the interpretation of the term "installation" for the purposes of the IPPC directive. The argument for the non-application of the LCP Directive to Kronospan Szczecinek is shared by the Commission. However, it should not lead to exclusion from the activity description in point 1.1 of Annex I of the IPPC Directive ("Combustion installation with a rated thermal input exceeding 50 MW") the incineration of biomass and waste for the purpose of producing technological heat from Bormann I and II units in Kronospan Szczecinek - http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?type=COMPARL&r... - page 5
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1process heat generator
Dariusz Saczuk
1technological heat system source (boiler)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process heat generator


Explanation:
Exergy and Efficiency Analysis of Combined Cycle Power Plant
https://www.ijser.org › paper › Exergy-a...
by PD Garg · Related articles
The process heat generator (HRSG) consists usually of three main parts an economizer, an evaporator and the last is superheater, all working at a process heat pressure. The water

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: generator for industrial process heating https://www.energy.gov/sites/prod/files/2015/02/f19/QTR Ch8 ...
12 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, Frank, for your technical support.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
technological heat system source (boiler)


Explanation:
just a glorified name for a common boiler ..

-----


Kocioł do spalania odpadów drzewnych o wydajności 36 MW na terenie Kronospan Szczecinek Sp. z o.o. w Szczecinku

Na terenie Kronospan Szczecinek Sp. z o.o. w Szczecinku przy ul. Waryńskiego 1 zainstalowano piec na biomasę firmy Bormann o wydajności 36 MW. Wytwornica ciepła technologicznego z pośrednią wytwornicą pary służy do produkcji ciepła technologicznego wykorzystywanego do produkcji wyrobów drewnopochodnych, wytwarzania pary technologicznej oraz suszenia włókna drzewnego. - http://www.eo.org.pl/layout.php?page=eowpolsce&sub=2&select=...

------

In view of the above, the Commission's special concern is the interpretation of the term "installation" for the purposes of the IPPC directive. The argument for the non-application of the LCP Directive to Kronospan Szczecinek is shared by the Commission. However, it should not lead to exclusion from the activity description in point 1.1 of Annex I of the IPPC Directive ("Combustion installation with a rated thermal input exceeding 50 MW") the incineration of biomass and waste for the purpose of producing technological heat from Bormann I and II units in Kronospan Szczecinek - http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?type=COMPARL&r... - page 5

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 271




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search