dziura na wylot

English translation: Through hole

12:11 Apr 10, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: dziura na wylot
W marcu przyjechała ekipa która naprawiła dziurę (na wylot) w pokoju

(dziurę zrobiła poprzednia ekipa remontowa :)
PJ999
Poland
English translation:Through hole
Explanation:
Definicja otworu na wylot według wiki: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Through_hole
Selected response from:

Paweł Awdejuk
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Through hole
Paweł Awdejuk
4 +1gaping hole
Cake


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaping hole


Explanation:
Może można tak

"Ivan Diaz said he planned to consult with architects and engineers to repair the clock, and might look at installing bulletproof glass over the clock faces. The one with the *gaping hole* has let in rain, which has damaged walls and ceilings and flooded the basement, he said. It has also allowed pigeons to roost and leave feces over beams, pipes and wires"


    https://www.nytimes.com/2013/12/31/nyregion/after-years-frozen-in-time-a-clock-above-the-bronx-may-tick-again.html
    Reference: http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-devon-36926950
Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Dosłownie through hole. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Through_hole
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Through hole


Explanation:
Definicja otworu na wylot według wiki: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Through_hole

Paweł Awdejuk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska
43 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search