zbiornik najazdowy

English translation: tank rated to withstand vehicular traffic loadings//the weight of heavy vehicles//

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zbiornik najazdowy
English translation:tank rated to withstand vehicular traffic loadings//the weight of heavy vehicles//
Entered by: Jakub11

07:42 Jun 15, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: zbiornik najazdowy
Brak kontekstu - zbiorniki w wersji najazdowej i nienajazdowej
Jakub11
tank rated to withstand vehicular traffic loadings//the weight of heavy vehicles//
Explanation:
Tbls is probably a septic tank - szambo.
cccccccc
Zbiornik (najazdowy) może być obciążony ciężarem pojazdu ciężarowego. (wóz asenizacyjny).
http://www.biuletyn.net/nt-bin/_private/wielichowo/1342.pdf

ccccc
To ensure public safety and successful installation of a tank in a vehicular traffic area, the tank should be designed to withstand vehicular traffic loadings without the use of an isolation slab. Despite the long-standing practice of using isolation slabs in vehicular traffic areas, now is the time for manufacturers to eliminate this faulty design and improve the structural integrity and watertightness of precast concrete underground tanks. In properly designing underground tanks for site loading conditions, manufacturers will minimize product liability and improve public safety.
http://www.precastworld.com/papers/isolation-slabs/isolation...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obydwie odpowiedzi, chodziło właśnie o zbiornik wytrzymujący nacisk pojazdów.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tank rated to withstand vehicular traffic loadings//the weight of heavy vehicles//
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3tank (car/truck) driveable
geopiet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tank (car/truck) driveable


Explanation:



Zbiornik wytwarzany jest w dwóch wersjach: najazdowej oraz nienajazdowej. Wersja najazdowa wyposażona jest w dodatkową, ażurową podporę stropu biegnącą wzdłuż zbiornika na długości około 5m. Wersja nienajazdowa jest tej podpory pozbawiona. - http://basen-pol.home.pl/#stara_www/zbiorniki_eliptyczne.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-15 10:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25 year guarantee
low weight, low installation depth
one-piece no joints or seams
all tanks truck-driveable up to an axle-weight of 11.5 tonnes

http://www.archiexpo.com/prod/rewatec/product-94888-1027445....

---------

Flat-Tank F-Line

easier and quicker installation, low installation costs
small pit and small amount of excavated earth, less disturbance to the garden
ideal for retrospective installation on existing properties
car-driveable
can be installed in groundwater up to tank shoulder

http://www.wrs-usa.com/Garden-Systems.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 271

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tank rated to withstand vehicular traffic loadings//the weight of heavy vehicles//


Explanation:
Tbls is probably a septic tank - szambo.
cccccccc
Zbiornik (najazdowy) może być obciążony ciężarem pojazdu ciężarowego. (wóz asenizacyjny).
http://www.biuletyn.net/nt-bin/_private/wielichowo/1342.pdf

ccccc
To ensure public safety and successful installation of a tank in a vehicular traffic area, the tank should be designed to withstand vehicular traffic loadings without the use of an isolation slab. Despite the long-standing practice of using isolation slabs in vehicular traffic areas, now is the time for manufacturers to eliminate this faulty design and improve the structural integrity and watertightness of precast concrete underground tanks. In properly designing underground tanks for site loading conditions, manufacturers will minimize product liability and improve public safety.
http://www.precastworld.com/papers/isolation-slabs/isolation...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 591
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obydwie odpowiedzi, chodziło właśnie o zbiornik wytrzymujący nacisk pojazdów.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search