https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/engineering-general/6577205-pi%C3%B3ro-k%C4%85townika.html

pióro kątownika

English translation: the right-angle tongue element of jamb casing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pióro kątownika
English translation:the right-angle tongue element of jamb casing
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:04 Oct 17, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / door installation
Polish term or phrase: pióro kątownika
Regulowane ościeżnice FIRMY posiadają możliwość regulacji zakresu obejmowania muru.
Standardowy zakres na przykładowej ościeżnicy wynosi od 75 mm do 94mm.
Przy użyciu kątownika z dłuższym o 20mm piórem (do nabycia odrębnie) szerokość ościeżnicy możemy zwiększyć do zakresu od 95 do 114mm
Na potrzeby montażu na węższym murze zakres ościeżnicy możemy zmniejszyć o 15 mm, odcinając elementy pióra i ościeżnicy w miejscach do tego przeznaczonych i oznaczonych delikatnym nafrezowaniem od wewnętrznej strony.
dreamscar
Poland
the right-angle tongue element of jamb casing
Explanation:
Another proposition. Pióro is the thin strip attached at right angles to door casing. It is the "tongue" in the "tongue-and-groove" joinery, that is, it goes into a corresponding groove of the door jamb.

By cutting the tongue, one can reduce the jamb width.


jamb casing
http://www.mcfarlanddoor.com/jambs/Jamb.jpg

tongue and groove
http://www.woodworkersjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/toungue...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2the right-angle tongue element of jamb casing
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2inset strip/panel
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Jak wygląda pióro:
Cake
Pióro / zamek / kątownik
geopiet

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inset strip/panel


Explanation:
This is a strip that insets into another element.
ccccc
* UWAGA: ościeżnica 075-095 ma odmienny przekrój, dla grubości muru 75-89 mm konieczne będzie samodzielne skrócenie pióra kątownika ruchomego
https://bel-pol.pl/data_files/wysiwyg/Pliki/2016/Aprobaty dr...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 635

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the right-angle tongue element of jamb casing


Explanation:
Another proposition. Pióro is the thin strip attached at right angles to door casing. It is the "tongue" in the "tongue-and-groove" joinery, that is, it goes into a corresponding groove of the door jamb.

By cutting the tongue, one can reduce the jamb width.


jamb casing
http://www.mcfarlanddoor.com/jambs/Jamb.jpg

tongue and groove
http://www.woodworkersjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/toungue...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


46 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Jak wygląda pióro:

Reference information:
https://www.invado.pl/sites/default/files/download/katalog.p...

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
35 mins

11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Pióro / zamek / kątownik

Reference information:
– element zamykający konstrukcję w ościeżnicach regulowanych dla drzwi wewnętrznych (W) (stosowana przez producentów drzwi wewnętrznych oraz wewnątrzklatowych z ościeżnicami MDF). - http://www.domaszewscy.pl/co-to-jest-i-z-czego-sklada-sie-os...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: