okrywa runowa

English translation: pile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:okrywa runowa
English translation:pile
Entered by: Ekhangel

06:27 Aug 5, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: okrywa runowa
"Po ustawieniu wymaganej długości nopka i gęstości Tkacz rozpoczyna proces tkania wykładziny kontrolując ułożenie nopków w okrywie runowej."
Ekhangel
pile
Explanation:
Jeśli się nie mylę, termin "okrywa runowa", można skrócić do runa po prostu, a runo to pile.
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
Makes sense, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fleece
Kasia_Lucy
2pile
Paweł Janiszewski


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pile


Explanation:
Jeśli się nie mylę, termin "okrywa runowa", można skrócić do runa po prostu, a runo to pile.

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Makes sense, thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fleece


Explanation:
Jeśli runo jest zwierzęce to fleece.


    https://feltingandfiberstudio.com/2015/09/06/weaving-a-rug-from-raw-fleece/
    Reference: http://www.lavenderfleece.com/fleecerugs.html
Kasia_Lucy
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search