dłutownica Maaga i Sunderlanda

English translation: Fellows, Maag, Sunderland gear shapers

14:39 Sep 14, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / academic course description
Polish term or phrase: dłutownica Maaga i Sunderlanda
Podstawy maszyn technologicznych

www.wm.pollub.pl

Budowa, przeznaczenie i eskploatacja obrabiarek o złożonych ruchach kształtowania: do kształtowania powierzchni przyłożenia frezów wg spirali Archimedesa (zataczarki, do obróbki kół zębatych: frezarki obwiedniowe, dłutownice Fellowsa, dłutownice Maaga i Sunderlanda)
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
English translation:Fellows, Maag, Sunderland gear shapers
Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął. Wystarczy na potrzeby zestawienia tematów zajęć.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
I used this option. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fellows, Maag, Sunderland gear shapers
Andrzej Mierzejewski
5Maag and Sunderland slotting machine/slotter/vertical shaper
jerzy cieslik77
3 -1Sunderland and Maag gear planing machine
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sunderland and Maag gear planing machine


Explanation:
https://www.toolmasters.in/sunderland-and-maag-type-rack-cut...

CTI manufactures high quality Sunderland and Maag Rack Type Cutters to the clients. These cutters are manufactured using high‐grade HSS

https://www.timeless-tile.com/type-of-cutters/

These Rack Type Cutters are used on Sunderland and Maag gear planing machines.
https://www.tradeindia.com/manufacturers/rack-cutter.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jerzy cieslik77: JC77
1 hr
  -> Dłutowanie metodą Maaga – obwiedniowa metoda wykonywania kół zębatych poprzez nacinanie zębów w procesie dłutowania.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maag and Sunderland slotting machine/slotter/vertical shaper


Explanation:
Maag and Sunderland slotting machine/slotter/vertical shaper (obr. skrawaniem)
drewn. chisel mortiser/mortising machine
UWAGA : ŻRÓDLEM PIERWSZEGO/ WYBORU JEST ZAWSZE SŁOWNIK NAUK.-TECHN. PWN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-14 16:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i DONT THINK TECHNICAL HINDI ENGLISH IS NEITHER RIGHT ENGLISH NOR AMERICAN ENGLISH UNLESS YOU THINK OTHERWISE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-14 16:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ŹRÓDŁO HINDUSKIE NIE JEST TU WŁAŚCIWE JĘZYKOWO - INDIE NIE SA JUZ KOLONIA ANG. UNLESS I AM MISTAKEN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-14 18:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i THINK TECHNICAL HINDI ENGLISH IS NEITHER RIGHT ENGLISH NOR AMERICAN ENGLISH UNLESS YOU THINK OTHERWISE


jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dłutownice Fellowsa, dłutownice Maaga i Sunderlanda
Fellows, Maag, Sunderland gear shapers


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął. Wystarczy na potrzeby zestawienia tematów zajęć.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
I used this option. Thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search