próbka deszczowana

English translation: wet sample

19:25 Apr 22, 2021
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Polish term or phrase: próbka deszczowana
Próbki kamizelek kuloodpornych były deszczowane (raport z badań laboratoryjnych).
Jakub11
English translation:wet sample
Explanation:
Such tests should be conducted with the vests in the wet condition. - https://nvlpubs.nist.gov/nistpubs/Legacy/IR/nbsir86-3444.pdf - page 30

---

Both the plate and the flexible vest or jacket shall be tested wet. - https://www.ojp.gov/pdffiles1/nij/223054.pdf - page 59

--

It requires a wet sample and a dry sample of armor to be shot - https://www.princeton.edu/~ota/disk1/1992/9230/923006.PDF - page 3

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję, też intuicyjnie tak właśnie chciałem napisać:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wet sample
geopiet
1rain-treated sample
tabor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wet sample


Explanation:
Such tests should be conducted with the vests in the wet condition. - https://nvlpubs.nist.gov/nistpubs/Legacy/IR/nbsir86-3444.pdf - page 30

---

Both the plate and the flexible vest or jacket shall be tested wet. - https://www.ojp.gov/pdffiles1/nij/223054.pdf - page 59

--

It requires a wet sample and a dry sample of armor to be shot - https://www.princeton.edu/~ota/disk1/1992/9230/923006.PDF - page 3



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Dziękuję, też intuicyjnie tak właśnie chciałem napisać:)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rain-treated sample


Explanation:
precipitation-treated sample
sprinkling-treated sample
rained-upon sample
(cats&dogs-rainin' sample - for hard-core warfare conditions)

Tak sobie fantazjuję z rana

tabor
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search