Chłonność podłoża

English translation: substrate absorbtion

16:08 Nov 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / ZAPRAWA KLEJĄCA, opis
Polish term or phrase: Chłonność podłoża
Chłonność podłoża zredukować, stosując ATLAS UNI-GRUNT

Dziekuje z gory!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
English translation:substrate absorbtion
Explanation:
faux finish, decorative paint Dune
NOVAPRIMER pigmented primer: add up to 80-100% of clean water, depending on substrate absorption. It is always recommended to make a trial first, ...
www.firenzeenterprises.com/documents/specs/venetian_plaster... - 9k - Wynik uzupełniający - Kopia - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-23 16:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absorption
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dziekuje znow za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2substrate absorbtion
A.G.
4 +1absorbency of the base/surface
Monika Darron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substrate absorbtion


Explanation:
faux finish, decorative paint Dune
NOVAPRIMER pigmented primer: add up to 80-100% of clean water, depending on substrate absorption. It is always recommended to make a trial first, ...
www.firenzeenterprises.com/documents/specs/venetian_plaster... - 9k - Wynik uzupełniający - Kopia - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-23 16:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absorption

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Dziekuje znow za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita
42 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Witold Wiechowski: tak jest w glosariuszu od mojego klienta
15 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absorbency of the base/surface


Explanation:
In addition to the sizing and/or number of particles, the other factor is the porosity or absorbency of the base material. ...
www.midwestind.com/question5-6 - 10k


Monika Darron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
4 hrs
  -> dzieki! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search