generatorownia

English translation: generator room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:generatorownia
English translation:generator room
Entered by: Vitals

20:39 Jun 18, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Polish term or phrase: generatorownia
Dotyczy termicznej utylizacji osadów.

W zdaniu:
Projektowane obiekty związane z termiczną utylizacją osadów ściekowych oraz docelowo także z generatorownią nie wpłyną negatywnie na stan oddziaływania akustycznego oczyszczalni.
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
generator room
Explanation:
Many hits in google for this phrase
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziękuję!

W tym kontekście 'room' pasowało najbardziej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1generator room
Vitals
3 +1(power) generator building/house
Polangmar
3generator plant
Jaroslaw Michalak


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generator room


Explanation:
Many hits in google for this phrase

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziękuję!

W tym kontekście 'room' pasowało najbardziej.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cygielski: or "building", depending on context
16 hrs
  -> thanks for support and comment

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generator plant


Explanation:
Jeśli miałby to być oddzielny obiekt...

http://www.leavittengineers.com/biomass.htm

$3.6 million for working drawings and construction to upgrade the electrical generator plant at Patton State Hospital.
http://www.lao.ca.gov/analysis_2003/cap_outlay/co_12_4440_an...

Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(power) generator building/house


Explanation:
Na schemacie Wrocławskiej Oczyszczalni Ścieków (Rys. 4) widać, że jest to oddzielny budynek (Z1):
http://www.os.not.pl/docs/czasopismo/1997/Sumislawski_4-1997...

Podobna kwestia:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2440127

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cygielski: choć może być też "room"
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search