długość zastępcza

English translation: equivalent length of pipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:długość zastępcza
English translation:equivalent length of pipe
Entered by: Ekhangel

10:30 Jun 13, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / pipelines
Polish term or phrase: długość zastępcza
"Rurociągi DN 100 z każdego toru łączą się w rurociąg DN 200 o długości zastępczej 74 m. Rurociąg ten połączony będzie z rurociągiem oparowym z XXX (45m długości zastępczej DN 45 z każdego toru, 114 m długości zastępczej rurociągu DN200)."

Znalazłem gdzieś "hydraulic length" i "artificial length", ale żadne tu raczej nie pasują. Może "theoretical length"?

Znaczenie jak tu: http://kalkulatorprojektanta.pl/teoria/obliczanie-spadku-cis...
Ekhangel
equivalent length of pipe
Explanation:
Definition of equivalent length. The resistance of a mine airway obstruction, duct or pipe elbow, valve, damper, orifice, bend, fitting, or other obstruction to flow, expressed in the number of feet of straight airway, duct, or pipe of the same cross section that would have the same resistance.

https://www.mindat.org/glossary/equivalent_length

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-06-13 11:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fittings such as elbows, tees and valves represent a significant component of the pressure loss in most pipe systems. This article details the calculation of pressure losses through pipe fittings and some minor equipment using the equivalent length method. The strength of the equivalent length method is that it is very simple to calculate. The weakness of the equivalent length method is that it is not as accurate as other methods unless very detailed tabulated data is available.
https://neutrium.net/fluid_flow/pressure-loss-from-fittings-...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2equivalent length
geopiet
3 +2equivalent length of pipe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equivalent length of pipe


Explanation:
Definition of equivalent length. The resistance of a mine airway obstruction, duct or pipe elbow, valve, damper, orifice, bend, fitting, or other obstruction to flow, expressed in the number of feet of straight airway, duct, or pipe of the same cross section that would have the same resistance.

https://www.mindat.org/glossary/equivalent_length

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-06-13 11:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fittings such as elbows, tees and valves represent a significant component of the pressure loss in most pipe systems. This article details the calculation of pressure losses through pipe fittings and some minor equipment using the equivalent length method. The strength of the equivalent length method is that it is very simple to calculate. The weakness of the equivalent length method is that it is not as accurate as other methods unless very detailed tabulated data is available.
https://neutrium.net/fluid_flow/pressure-loss-from-fittings-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet
9 mins
  -> Well, we did it again.

agree  Marcin Pustkowski: W końcu to jakby Twoja działka :)
14 mins
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equivalent length


Explanation:
W poniższej tabeli przedstawiono przybliżone wartości długości zastępczej równoważne oporowi miejscowemu wybranych łączników i armatury - http://kalkulatorprojektanta.pl/teoria/obliczanie-spadku-cis...

--------

The definition of the Equivalent Length of a pipe fitting is the length of pipe of the same size as the fitting that would give rise to the same pressure drop as the fitting. It has been found experimentally that for a given type of fitting - http://www.katmarsoftware.com/articles/pipe-fitting-equivale...

--------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-06-13 11:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wartość oporu miejscowego zależy od;

liczby Reynoldsa,
chropowatości wewnętrznej
,
kształtu elementu wyposażenia instalacji,
rozkładu prędkości w przekroju,
a dla elementów odcinających również od stopnia otwarcia.

http://kalkulatorprojektanta.pl/teoria/obliczanie-spadku-cis...


----------


The sizing of pipes for optimum economy requires that engineers be able to accurately calculate the flow rates and pressure drops in those pipes. The purpose of this document is to discuss the various methods available to support these calculations. The focus will be on the methods for calculating the minor losses in pipe sizing and to consider in particular the following aspects:

the advantages and disadvantages of each method

Reynolds Number and the flow regime (turbulent vs laminar)
the fitting size
the roughness of the fitting
the roughness of the attached piping
converting data from one method to another

http://www.katmarsoftware.com/articles/pipe-fitting-pressure...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Marcin Pustkowski
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search