susza a posucha

English translation: acute drought vs. drought

11:44 Apr 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: susza a posucha
"....w antarktycznych warunkach nie ma to większego znaczenia gdyż okres suszy ani posuchy nie występuje".
Jak to po angielsku odróżnić?
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:acute drought vs. drought
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
chyba jednak ta opcja. dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drought vs. dry spell
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
3acute drought vs. drought
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acute drought vs. drought


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
chyba jednak ta opcja. dziękuję

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drought vs. dry spell


Explanation:
...albo tak

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search