ekofizjografia

English translation: ecophysiography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ekofizjografia
English translation:ecophysiography
Entered by: Karolina Gajkowska

11:52 Oct 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / zagospodarowanie przestrzenne
Polish term or phrase: ekofizjografia
Kontekst: Obligatoryjne w przypadku planów zagospodarowania przestrzennego województw, ekofizjografie i prognozy również nie zabezpieczaj± potrzeb informacyjnych oraz niezbędnych przesłanek do tworzenia programów i planów gospodarowania wod±.
Nie udało mi się znaleĽć definicji tego, ale wydaje mi się, że chodzi o plan zagospodarowania przestrzennego ¶rodowiska naturalnego. Mam rację? Jak to się nazywa po angielsku?
Karolina Gajkowska
ecophysiography
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-05 12:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transparency.home.pl/wlasna/ pliki/Raport_gminax_1_ENG.rtf

Art.72 &4 requires that above enumerated should be in conformity with specifications of ecophysiography studies. Those studies represent a new type of document required and signify documentation prepared for the benefit of spatial planning characterising elements of nature specific for a given area and their mutual relationship.

Moreover, conditionality and spatial planning studies for gminas and local spatial planning studies should:

ensure conditions for sustainable development - maintaining balance in nature and rational environmental economy
establish necessary nature balance in designation of areas for specific purposes while planning spatial development.
define means of recultivating areas degraded by human activity or natural disasters
Selected response from:

Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
Grading comment
przepraszam, że tak długo, dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ecophysiography
Angie Taylor
3environmental physiography
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecophysiography


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-05 12:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transparency.home.pl/wlasna/ pliki/Raport_gminax_1_ENG.rtf

Art.72 &4 requires that above enumerated should be in conformity with specifications of ecophysiography studies. Those studies represent a new type of document required and signify documentation prepared for the benefit of spatial planning characterising elements of nature specific for a given area and their mutual relationship.

Moreover, conditionality and spatial planning studies for gminas and local spatial planning studies should:

ensure conditions for sustainable development - maintaining balance in nature and rational environmental economy
establish necessary nature balance in designation of areas for specific purposes while planning spatial development.
define means of recultivating areas degraded by human activity or natural disasters


Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
przepraszam, że tak długo, dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Szacki: znasz jakis angielski albo amerykanski link? Myslisz ze Anglik zrozumie?
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmental physiography


Explanation:
Może tak?

378. Environmental Physiography (3)Prerequisites: Geography 101 and Mathematics 121 or 150.Introduction to environmental physiographic dynamics. Assessment of man’s role in these dynamics and their effect on urban and rural land use, including such topics as induced erosion, landslides,and flooding.


    Reference: http://coursecat.sdsu.edu/9900/GEOG.pdf
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search