zadrzewienia vs. zalesienia

English translation: woodlot vs. forest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zadrzewienia vs. zalesienia(obszary)
English translation:woodlot vs. forest
Entered by: maciejm

23:36 Dec 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Ecology
Polish term or phrase: zadrzewienia vs. zalesienia
To chyba w zasadzie to samo (afforestation), tyle tylko, ze w tabeli są dwie rubryki, pod takimi właśnie tytułami. Chodzi o obszary stawów, które zarosły lasem, albo drzewami.
maciejm
Poland
woodlot vs. forest
Explanation:
woodlot - tak mosi sie w ekologii okreslajac np. tzw. zadrzewienia srodpolne. Sluze literatura w razie potrzeby. A forest to forest.
BTW wooden=wooded wg Oxford's Dictionary
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki. Tego samego zdania był autor tłumaczonego przeze mnie artykułu. Pozdrawiam. M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5woodlot vs. forest
Jakub Szacki
4timbered vs.afforested
bartek
4wooden and afforestated areas
leff
3New forest / wooded area
Joanna Carroll
3tree planting vs. afforestation
Joanna Carroll


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tree planting vs. afforestation


Explanation:
Roznica jest niewielka, tzn. sadzenie lasu jest jednoznaczne, natomiast zadzewianie moze sie rowniez odnosic np. do sadzenia dzew wzdluz drog, w parkach, itp. Tak ja rozumiem te niuanse. zakladam, ze chodzi o dzialanosc ludzka a nie naturalny rozrost lasu...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New forest / wooded area


Explanation:
Moze tak, bo jak podaje ten link http://www.botany.uwc.ac.za/Envfacts/facts/afforestation.htm "Afforestation is the planting of trees for commercial purposes, usually on land supporting non-forest veld types, e.g. grassland or fynbos. This differs from reafforestation which is the restocking of existing forests and woodlands which have been depleted."

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden and afforestated areas


Explanation:
"The scenic drive continues along, until you come to a basically wooden area with attractive homes."

"Ireland remains the least afforestated country in Europe"


    Reference: http://www.chebucto.ns.ca/EasternPassage/trip.html
    Reference: http://www.irish-forestry.ie/indprof.htm
leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: afforested vs. afforestated 9700-172; wooden czy wooded? - ten autor z nova scotia pisze taką sobie angielszczyzną - "as soon as you past the bridge..." itp
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timbered vs.afforested


Explanation:
The area is a typical bottomland complex of sloughs, backwater lakes, timbered ponds, and bottomland timber comprised largely of willow, maple, and cottonwood. Waterfowl hunting is restricted to marked blind sites and a designated walk-in area. There are approximately 60 blind sites which are drawn for on an annual basis; also approximately 500 acres are open to walk-in hunting.
http://dnr.state.il.us/lands/landmgt/hunter_fact_sheet/R4hfs...

http://home.bluemarble.net/~pqn/ch51-60/woodduck.html
begun to close the northern ponds the tender "summer duck" has moved southward toward its winter home in the rice fields of the southern states, the wooded sloughs and timbered ponds of Louisiana, and the cypress swamps of Florida, mingling with the summer birds of these congenial climes.

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 174

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woodlot vs. forest


Explanation:
woodlot - tak mosi sie w ekologii okreslajac np. tzw. zadrzewienia srodpolne. Sluze literatura w razie potrzeby. A forest to forest.
BTW wooden=wooded wg Oxford's Dictionary

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Dzięki. Tego samego zdania był autor tłumaczonego przeze mnie artykułu. Pozdrawiam. M.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search