kształtowanie jakości powietrza

English translation: in affecting air quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kształtowanie jakości powietrza
English translation:in affecting air quality
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:56 Sep 9, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: kształtowanie jakości powietrza
Analiza składu chemicznego pyłów zawieszonych pozwala na określenie i ocenę udziału źródeł emisji w kształtowaniu jakości powietrza atmosferycznego. W pracy przedstawiono wyniki badań i analiz pomiarów stężenia oraz składu chemicznego trzech frakcji rozmiarowych pyłu zawieszonego (PM10, PM2,5 oraz PM1,0) ...

nie mogę znaleźć poprawnej kolokacji
dreamscar
Poland
in affecting air quality
Explanation:
I do not think "emission sources" deliberately shape/control air quality; they lead to the resultant state of air quality.
cccccccc
Our faculty have a rich legacy of research in science related to characterizing and quantifying air pollutants and their roles in affecting air quality, impairing ...
https://www.dri.edu/atmospheric-sciences/atms-research/air-q...
ccccccccccccccccc

pollutants play significant role in affecting air quality of ambient air.
http://iosrjournals.org/iosr-jestft/papers/vol10-issue12/Ver...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
fits best for my sentence - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in affecting air quality
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1atmospheric (air quality) impact
geopiet
3 +1air quality management
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air quality management


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elutek
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in affecting air quality


Explanation:
I do not think "emission sources" deliberately shape/control air quality; they lead to the resultant state of air quality.
cccccccc
Our faculty have a rich legacy of research in science related to characterizing and quantifying air pollutants and their roles in affecting air quality, impairing ...
https://www.dri.edu/atmospheric-sciences/atms-research/air-q...
ccccccccccccccccc

pollutants play significant role in affecting air quality of ambient air.
http://iosrjournals.org/iosr-jestft/papers/vol10-issue12/Ver...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
fits best for my sentence - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  elutek
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję elutek. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atmospheric (air quality) impact


Explanation:
Land use can increase the emissions of airborne pollutants into the atmosphere and degrade environmental quality; it is, therefore, essential to consider the impact on the atmospheric environment during land-use planning. In this study, we proposed a methodology combining the land-use-based emission inventories of airborne pollutants and the LAPMD model to assess the land-use planning atmospheric impact. - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6351908/

-------

The present data of the air are needed to totally evaluate all possibilities of the atmospheric air impact associated with the atmospheric air pollution in the road area adjacent to Rikoti tunnel - http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/136771488797466589...

-------

To assess the atmospheric impact of peat fires, particulate matter (PM) and volatile organic compounds (VOCs) were quantified from controlled small-scale peat fire experiment - https://cfpub.epa.gov/si/si_public_record_Report.cfm?Lab=NRM...

------

... furthering evidence for a regional atmospheric pollution impact whose particulate matter component in particular led to millions of citizens being exposed to extremely poor levels of air quality for substantial periods.
- https://www.researchgate.net/publication/323939482_New_Tropi...

---------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elutek: lepsze "air quality"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search