metoda manualna wagowa

English translation: manual gravimetric method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:metoda manualna wagowa
English translation:manual gravimetric method

13:52 Sep 9, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-13 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: metoda manualna wagowa
metoda służąca przy pomiarach pyłu zawieszonego

Pozostałe dane wykorzystane w opracowaniu pochodzą ze stacji pomiarowych NAZWA WŁASNA we Wrocławiu. Dane z lat 2014-2016 pochodzą ze stacji przy ul. NAZWA ULICY (Rys.1 - stanowisko 2, (pomiar metodą manualną wagową z separacją frakcji 2,5 µm) oraz przy NAZWA ALEI (Rys.1, stanowisko 4) (pomiar automatyczny z separacją frakcji 2,5 µm),
dreamscar
Poland
manual gravimetric method
Explanation:
Nie jestem pewna, ale taki termin występuje przy pomiarach jakości powietrza.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4587562/
Selected response from:

Agata Liberska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
used this one - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1manual gravimetric method
Agata Liberska
3manual gravimetric analysis
Robert Foltyn
2manual (reference/gravimetric) method
geopiet


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual gravimetric method


Explanation:
Nie jestem pewna, ale taki termin występuje przy pomiarach jakości powietrza.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4587562/


Agata Liberska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
used this one - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
9 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual gravimetric analysis


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravimetric_analysis

Detailed information on the determination of the LOD and LOQ for gravimetric analysis of airborne dust samples can be found in ISO 15767.9.
In practice, it is convenient for the LOD of the gravimetric analysis to be determined as three times the standard deviation of the weight changes of the
blank samples.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/mdhs/pdfs/mdhs14-4.pdf

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
manual (reference/gravimetric) method


Explanation:
Procesy formowania pyłu PM10.

Zgodnie z Rozporządzeniem2 jako metodę referencyjną dla pomiaru pyłu PM10 uznaje się metodę manualną wagową - https://isn.page.link/Z366

-------

In spite of the instrumental nature of the sampler, this method is basically a manual procedure, and all designated reference methods for PM10 are therefore defined as manual methods. - https://www3.epa.gov/ttn/amtic/files/ambient/inorganic/mthd-... - page 8

--------

2.3.2 SAMPLING POINTS
Sampling points amount was determined by both methodologies:
a) NP EN 13284-1:2009 Stationary source emissions - Determination of low range mass concentration of dust - Part 1: Manual gravimetric method (for TSP and PM10/PM2,5 sampling), and;
b) EPA Method 1 Sample and
Velocity Traverses for Stationary Sources (for PGC sampling).
- https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/5338/f47d54cae11012592bb911... - page 66

--------

For PM10, the reference is the manual gravimetric method, the equivalent method an automated filter changer. Both are discussed in EN12341. - http://www.euro.who.int/__data/assets/pdf_file/0019/130762/E... - page 16


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search