dno ilaste

English translation: loamy bottom / bed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dno ilaste
English translation:loamy bottom / bed
Entered by: Malgorzata Kazmierczak

20:17 Oct 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: dno ilaste
larwy Ischnura pumillo zasiedlaja zbiorniki wodne o dnie glinistym lub ilastym
Michal Labedzki
loamy bed / bottom
Explanation:
tak mysle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-15 20:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clayey tez moze byc, tylko jak napiszesz: gliniaste i gliniaste?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 20:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argillaceous (wedlug Kosciuszki)
a.
1. gliniasty.
2. glinkowy.
3. ilasty.

I to sie nazywa catch 22.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 20:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argillaceous (wedlug Kosciuszki)
a.
1. gliniasty.
2. glinkowy.
3. ilasty.

I to sie nazywa catch 22.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-15 20:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/lo/loam185526.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-15 20:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/lo/loam185526.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-15 20:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loam loUm
n.
U
1. ił, gleba ilasta.
2. glinka; polepa.
3. glinka formierska.
Selected response from:

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5muddy bottom or silty bottom
Anna Tomashevskaya
4 +1clayey
Jakub Szacki
3 +1loamy bed / bottom
Malgorzata Kazmierczak


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loamy bed / bottom


Explanation:
tak mysle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-15 20:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clayey tez moze byc, tylko jak napiszesz: gliniaste i gliniaste?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 20:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argillaceous (wedlug Kosciuszki)
a.
1. gliniasty.
2. glinkowy.
3. ilasty.

I to sie nazywa catch 22.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 20:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argillaceous (wedlug Kosciuszki)
a.
1. gliniasty.
2. glinkowy.
3. ilasty.

I to sie nazywa catch 22.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-15 20:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/lo/loam185526.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-15 20:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/lo/loam185526.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-15 20:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loam loUm
n.
U
1. ił, gleba ilasta.
2. glinka; polepa.
3. glinka formierska.

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: bed nie: bed jest tylko w rzece, rzeka to nie zbiornik.
27 mins
  -> dyskusja toczy sie nad ilastym, a nie nad zbiornikiem /// a poza tym bed dotyczy jezior, rzek, morz i dolin, a jeziora to juz zbiorniki, nie?

agree  leff: "with soils that have a sandy or loamy surface and a loamy or clayey underlining" http://library.thinkquest.org/CR0213840/SoilTypes.html
32 mins
  -> takiego poparcia bylo mi trzeba! dziekuje bardzo!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clayey


Explanation:
l. clay bottom - wg. 5 jezycznego slownika gleoboznawczego, wydanego przez Pol. Tow. Glewboznawcze. A granica miedzy glina a ilem plynna jest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-15 20:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zeby byla jasnosc: ił = clay
glina = loam (najczesciej, zalezy od frakcji)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-15 20:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silt + ił pyłowy, podfrakcja ziarn o ¶rednicy 0,02 - 0,002 mm; Dzieli się na i.p. gruby i drobny. A mul to jest cos co zawiera szczatki organiczna AFAK


    Reference: http://or.water.usgs.gov/pubs_dir/Html/WRIR97-4103/intro.htm...
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lidia ausbrook: ilaste czyli denne osadowe glinki - roznica jak zauwazyles polega na srednicy ziarna i strukturze organicznej
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muddy bottom or silty bottom


Explanation:
Please, look at the reference, and you fim=nd the exact explanation of these terms, they are more suitable in this context.

www.um.u-tokyo.ac.jp/publish_db/ Bulletin/no20/no20006.html

www.sosva.com/easternmethodsops.pdf


    Reference: http://personal.cfw.com/~strmiwla/m_bottom.htm
    Reference: http://www.asuwebdevil.com/issues/2002/04/23/opinions/242932
Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search