nadzwyczajne zagrożenia środowiska

English translation: extraordinary threat to the environment

08:37 Apr 3, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Polish term or phrase: nadzwyczajne zagrożenia środowiska
Chodzi o ustawę o takich zagrożeniach. Macie jakis pomysl? Ja mam sporo pomysłów, ale wszystkie niedobre :)
Jakub Szacki
Poland
English translation:extraordinary threat to the environment
Explanation:
"However , the new drive for international hegemony in the engineering and marketing of life represents an extraordinary threat to the earth's fragile ecosystems and to those living in or near them"
http://www.converge.org.nz/pirm/bio_col.htm

"MTBE posed an extraordinary threat to groundwater."
http://www.hypocrites.com/article1165.html
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki. Q
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extraordinary threat to the environment
leff
4extraordinary risk to the environment
Maciej Andrzejczak
3emergency hazards to the environment
Barbara Gadomska
3immense/exceeding environmental threat
Zhaba


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immense/exceeding environmental threat


Explanation:
propozycja

Zhaba
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadzwyczajne zagrożenia ¶rodowiska
extraordinary risk to the environment


Explanation:
risk to the environment to na pewno, z pierwszym członem moze tak albo unusual

Risk to the environment can be in the form of stresses caused by human activity,
or inactivity. This risk might manifest itself as a threat, ...
www.defence.gov.au/environment/ risk_management/env_risk_mngt.htm - 17k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: zdecydowanie lepiej oddaje sytuacje slowo "threat"
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nadzwyczajne zagrożenia ¶rodowiska
extraordinary threat to the environment


Explanation:
"However , the new drive for international hegemony in the engineering and marketing of life represents an extraordinary threat to the earth's fragile ecosystems and to those living in or near them"
http://www.converge.org.nz/pirm/bio_col.htm

"MTBE posed an extraordinary threat to groundwater."
http://www.hypocrites.com/article1165.html

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Dzięki. Q

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): chociaż w tym kontekście zdecydowanie użyłabym słowa 'immense' zamiast 'extraordinary'///pewnie masz rację; myślałam tylko o nasileniu zagrożenia;
20 mins
  -> dlaczego 'immense'? Ono może być nadzwyczajne tylko dlatego, że np. pojawiło się nagle

agree  legato: Extraordinary!
1 day 10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nadzwyczajne zagrożenia ¶rodowiska
emergency hazards to the environment


Explanation:
Albo jakoś podobnie, w każdym razie uzywałabym słów "emergency" i "hazards".
Dużo organizacji zajmujących sie "man-made and natural disasters" ma w nazwie "emergency management".
Zob. poniższy link, może cie zainspiruje:
dir.yahoo.com/Society_and_Culture/ Environment_and_Nature/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-03 12:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu masz tekst polskiej ustawy po angielsku:

Access to Information on the Environment and Its Protection and on Environmental Impact Assessments
... ... the impact occurring should an emergency hazard to the environment arise ...
www.mos.gov.pl/mos/akty-p/dostep_eng.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-05 07:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wywołana do tablicy przez Legawę, podaję tylko kilka poniższych linków z pierwszych stron googla na hasło \"emergency hazard\" i \"emergency hazards\":

www.usec.com/v2001_02/content/ facilities/cnt_pgdp_emergency.htm
www.aps.edu/aps/policy/Directives/EMERGHAZ.FIN.html
www.deprep.org/2001/TB01D19A.HTM
www.glendale-wi.org/ordinances/title12.htm
www.neruralwater.org/downloads/
NeRWA_EmergencyResponseTemplate_Nov2002B.pdf
www.provo.org/ppd.Emergency_Hazards_main.html
www.energy.com.au/internet/pdfs/PESAP2003.pdf


Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: "Hazards "jest o.k. ale "threat" lepiej, nie dla "emergency"//Nie chce Cie obrazac przytaczaniem definicji slownikowych, "emergency hazard "nie gra po prostu. "emergency management "jest o.k,
1 day 11 hrs
  -> A jednak w guglu znajdziesz 28000 emergency hazard(s), w tym wiele z US i AU aktów prawnych dotyczących środowiska własnie, sprawdź




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search