akcjonariusze a udziałowcy

English translation: stockholders vs shareholders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:akcjonariusze a udziałowcy
English translation:stockholders vs shareholders
Entered by: Daisy7

18:12 Sep 11, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: akcjonariusze a udziałowcy
zadanie kancelarii (w Polsce) - reprezentacja klientow w sprach pomiedzy akcjonariuszami lub udzialowacami.
jak odroznic te 2 terminy? a moze zostawic 1-shareholders?
wczesniej w tekscie tez mialam podobny problem z akcjami i udzialami... na forum juz znalazlam wynik: stocks and shares,ale mam wrazenie,ze to nie rozwiazuje problemu,gdyz jesli tlumacze dla odbiorcy brytyjskiego,to chyba tam shares to i udzialy i akcje (stocks to termin ameryk.)
bede wdzieczna za pomoc
Daisy7
stockholders vs shareholders
Explanation:
Akcjonariusze w Spółce Akcyjnej - stockholders - tu są akcje, a nie udziały
Udziałowcy w Sp. z o.o. - shareholders - tu są udziały, a nie akcje.
Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje b.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stockholders vs shareholders
Joanna Rączka
4shareholders, stockholders
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
akcjonariusze a udziałowcy
stockholders vs shareholders


Explanation:
Akcjonariusze w Spółce Akcyjnej - stockholders - tu są akcje, a nie udziały
Udziałowcy w Sp. z o.o. - shareholders - tu są udziały, a nie akcje.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
dziekuje b.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chomsky
3 mins

agree  Monika Darron
8 mins

neutral  Adam Lankamer: w sp. z o.o. są wspólnicy
9 mins

neutral  Adam Zakrzewski: akcja to po angielsku share
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
akcjonariusze a udziałowcy
shareholders, stockholders


Explanation:
akcjonariusze = udziałowcy = shareholders = stockholders

To to samo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-09-11 18:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shareholder or stockholder is an individual or company (including a corporation), that legally owns one or more shares of stock in a joint stock company. The shareholders are the owners of a corporation. Companies listed at the stock market strive to enhance shareholder value. The shareholder concept is the theory that a company only has responsibilities to its shareholders and owners, and should work solely to benefit these people.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shareholder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-09-11 18:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z ww. linka wynika, że w spółce akcyjnej są shareholders czyli stockholders (akcjonariusze, udziałowcy).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-09-11 18:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"shareholder" jest używane głównie w British English:
http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Rączka: niezupełnie - udziałowcy w sp. z o.o., akcjonariusze w S.A.
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search