akcje, a udzialy

English translation: stocks/shares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:akcje/udziały
English translation:stocks/shares
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

18:46 Aug 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: akcje, a udzialy
Udziały nie są papierami wartościowymi i nie mogą być określane jako akcje. - w umowie spolki
Udzialy to shares, no i akcje to shares. To jak ma byc w tym zdaniu? Dzieki
Dorota Crates
stocks and shares
Explanation:
IMHO po prostu w ten sposób
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stocks and shares
Witold Chocholski
4 +2stocks / shares
GrowthPartnerpl
4shares/stocks, participating interests
Amela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stocks and shares


Explanation:
IMHO po prostu w ten sposób

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Shares to udziały, a jeśli firma nie jest spółką giełdową, nie są one papierami wartościowymi (jest to spółka prywatna)
14 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-) Tak, oczywiście, że shares to udziały :-) Dzięki za dodatkowe wyjaśnienia.

agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stocks / shares


Explanation:
akcje = stocks
udziały = shares

GrowthPartnerpl
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję :-)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shares/stocks, participating interests


Explanation:
z tłum. pl. ustawy o rachunkowości

Amela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search