konto sezam

English translation: Sezam account

09:49 Apr 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Polish term or phrase: konto sezam
typ konta w banku BPH,PBK

Nie wiem czy istnieje odpowiednik, czy po prostu sie tego nie tlumaczy.
brion
Australia
English translation:Sezam account
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-28 10:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... may check their BPH Sez@m Account balance by ... the installation of statement printers
at chosen Bank outlets, thanks ... holders of the BPH Visa Sezam-Electron Card ...
www.bph.pl/en_c_facts_05.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-28 10:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BPH SEZAM ACCOUNT IN PLN *
It is a saving account addressed at nationals and foreigners (residents and non-residents)

BPH SEZAM account amongst others, allows you to:

withdraw cash and make payments with bank cards (BPH-VISA SEZAM Electron, BPH-VISA Classic, BPH-EUROCARD/ MasterCard) and cheques,
withdraw money on the basis of verbal instruction at BPH SA,
effect single transfers,
effect standing orders (rent, gas, electricity),
receive an overdraft.
Information on the present balance of the account can be received by calling the telephone number 0-801 156 686 (we charge you at local call rate) after prior receipt of PIN number - details to be explained by branch managers.

BPH SEZAM account holders can use BPH system Sez@m allowing for access to won account via the Internet.

Some of the things you can do with BPH Sez@m are:

carry out transfers into other accounts in any banks in Poland,
start deposits in PLN,
review the history of the account from the previous 60 days,
receive information about all accounts of the Client (deposit and credit),
administer cards (order, cancel),
make purchases in the internet shop www.emarket.pl with discounts up to 10%,
use mail-box in the domain bph.onet.pl.
Information telephone BPH Sez@m in Polish and English: 0801 176662 (0801 1POMOC).

Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sezam account
tunturi
4Internet account 'Sezam'
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet account 'Sezam'


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: dostęp jest też przez kanał telefoniczny
20 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sezam account


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-28 10:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... may check their BPH Sez@m Account balance by ... the installation of statement printers
at chosen Bank outlets, thanks ... holders of the BPH Visa Sezam-Electron Card ...
www.bph.pl/en_c_facts_05.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-28 10:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BPH SEZAM ACCOUNT IN PLN *
It is a saving account addressed at nationals and foreigners (residents and non-residents)

BPH SEZAM account amongst others, allows you to:

withdraw cash and make payments with bank cards (BPH-VISA SEZAM Electron, BPH-VISA Classic, BPH-EUROCARD/ MasterCard) and cheques,
withdraw money on the basis of verbal instruction at BPH SA,
effect single transfers,
effect standing orders (rent, gas, electricity),
receive an overdraft.
Information on the present balance of the account can be received by calling the telephone number 0-801 156 686 (we charge you at local call rate) after prior receipt of PIN number - details to be explained by branch managers.

BPH SEZAM account holders can use BPH system Sez@m allowing for access to won account via the Internet.

Some of the things you can do with BPH Sez@m are:

carry out transfers into other accounts in any banks in Poland,
start deposits in PLN,
review the history of the account from the previous 60 days,
receive information about all accounts of the Client (deposit and credit),
administer cards (order, cancel),
make purchases in the internet shop www.emarket.pl with discounts up to 10%,
use mail-box in the domain bph.onet.pl.
Information telephone BPH Sez@m in Polish and English: 0801 176662 (0801 1POMOC).



tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
43 mins

agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
49 mins

agree  leff
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search