doprowadzić do bankructwa

English translation: lead to bakruptcy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:doprowadzić do bankructwa
English translation:lead to bakruptcy

12:08 Oct 25, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-29 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bankruptcy
Polish term or phrase: doprowadzić do bankructwa
"(..), które to działania doprowadziły wspomnianą firmę do bankructwa" (American Eng.)

to bust - doprowadzić do bankructwa
", which busted the mentioned corporation" czy ",which led the aforementioned corporation to bankruptcy"?
Kama_Wawa
lead to bakruptcy
Explanation:
Spokojnie można użyć. "Busted" bym odradzał.

zamiast "aforementioned" można też napisać "the said company"

HTH,

Rafał
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za rozwianie wątpliwości :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lead to bakruptcy
Rafal Piotrowski
4lead to bankruptcy
MarthaMariaC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lead to bakruptcy


Explanation:
Spokojnie można użyć. "Busted" bym odradzał.

zamiast "aforementioned" można też napisać "the said company"

HTH,

Rafał

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za rozwianie wątpliwości :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarthaMariaC: busted zdecydowanie odradzamy
4 mins
  -> Thx :)

agree  petkovw: lead to bankruptcy
17 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Darius Saczuk
22 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Dorota Madrzyk
1 hr
  -> Merci :)

agree  Bubz: no i czy na pewno 'corporation', pytaczu? || Rafale, zjadles 'n' w bankruptcy, ale ci wybaczam ;)
8 hrs
  -> O, fakt - dzięki w każdym razie :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead to bankruptcy


Explanation:
tak po prostu :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-10-25 12:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which led / caused the given company to file for bankruptcy też jest OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-10-25 12:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bankruptcy.lawyers.com/commercial-bankruptcy/Business...

MarthaMariaC
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search