International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

saldo zadłużenia rachunku

English translation: overdraft balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:saldo zadłużenia rachunku
English translation:overdraft balance
Entered by: nagash

17:08 Feb 16, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: saldo zadłużenia rachunku
Jako wartość zadłużenia znajdującego się na koncie (na dzień dzisiejszy).
nagash
overdraft balance
Explanation:
Tak się to nazywa
Selected response from:

Anna Dzidowska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1overdraft balance
Anna Dzidowska
4 +1debt balance
Dorota Madrzyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overdraft balance


Explanation:
Tak się to nazywa


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-overdraft-balance.htm
Anna Dzidowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWA BROZYNA: overdue balance - jesli zadluzenie przeterminowane
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt balance


Explanation:
Takie ja otrzymuję rachunki.

Czasami występuje jako "balance of debt"..

"overdraft" podany poprzednio występuje wtedy kiedy balans konta zostanie przekroczony i osoba pobierze więcej pieniędzy niż ma na koncie. I wtedy płaci się "overdraft fees" czyli kary .

Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search