przychód vs. dochód

English translation: gross income vs. net income (adjusted gross income)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przychód vs. dochód
English translation:gross income vs. net income (adjusted gross income)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:13 Feb 13, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: przychód vs. dochód
W indywidualnym zeznaniu podatkowym
Malgoldberg
United States
gross income vs. net income (adjusted gross income)
Explanation:
This should work for an individual taxpayer. However, on the United States Individual Income Tax Return form 1040, the terms would be the gross income (line 22) and the adjusted gross income (line 37).
https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1040.pdf
ccccccc
The concepts of gross and net income have different meanings, depending on whether a business or a wage earner is being discussed. For a company, gross income equates to gross margin, which is sales minus the cost of goods sold. Thus, gross income is the amount that a business earns from the sale of goods or services, before selling, administrative, tax, and other expenses have been deducted. For a company, net income is the residual amount of earnings after all expenses have been deducted from sales. In short, gross income is an intermediate earnings figure before all expenses are included, and net income is the final amount of profit or loss after all expenses are included.

For example, a business has sales of $1,000,000, cost of goods sold of $600,000, and selling expenses of $250,000. Its gross income is $400,000 and its net income is $150,000.

The main flaw in the use of gross and net income for a business is that the gross income figure is more likely to be closely related to the results of operations, while net income can include a variety of non-operational expenses, gains, and/or losses. Thus, the two calculations are based on different sets of information, and are used in different types of analysis.

For a wage earner, gross income is the amount of salary or wages paid to the individual by an employer, before any deductions are taken. For a wage earner, net income is the residual amount of earnings after all deductions have been taken from gross pay, such as payroll taxes, garnishments, and retirement plan contributions.

For example, a person earns wages of $1,000, and $300 in deductions are taken from his paycheck. His gross income is $1,000 and his net income is $700.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2revenue vs. income
elutek
3 +1gross income vs. net income (adjusted gross income)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Przychód i dochód
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revenue vs. income


Explanation:
propozycja

elutek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję. Ale czy revenue można zastosować do indywidualnego podatnika?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh: cf. dyskusja
45 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  VirtualKat
1 hr
  -> dziękuję:)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross income vs. net income (adjusted gross income)


Explanation:
This should work for an individual taxpayer. However, on the United States Individual Income Tax Return form 1040, the terms would be the gross income (line 22) and the adjusted gross income (line 37).
https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1040.pdf
ccccccc
The concepts of gross and net income have different meanings, depending on whether a business or a wage earner is being discussed. For a company, gross income equates to gross margin, which is sales minus the cost of goods sold. Thus, gross income is the amount that a business earns from the sale of goods or services, before selling, administrative, tax, and other expenses have been deducted. For a company, net income is the residual amount of earnings after all expenses have been deducted from sales. In short, gross income is an intermediate earnings figure before all expenses are included, and net income is the final amount of profit or loss after all expenses are included.

For example, a business has sales of $1,000,000, cost of goods sold of $600,000, and selling expenses of $250,000. Its gross income is $400,000 and its net income is $150,000.

The main flaw in the use of gross and net income for a business is that the gross income figure is more likely to be closely related to the results of operations, while net income can include a variety of non-operational expenses, gains, and/or losses. Thus, the two calculations are based on different sets of information, and are used in different types of analysis.

For a wage earner, gross income is the amount of salary or wages paid to the individual by an employer, before any deductions are taken. For a wage earner, net income is the residual amount of earnings after all deductions have been taken from gross pay, such as payroll taxes, garnishments, and retirement plan contributions.

For example, a person earns wages of $1,000, and $300 in deductions are taken from his paycheck. His gross income is $1,000 and his net income is $700.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh
10 mins
  -> Thank you, magdah. It is a tough to make this neutral of context and location.




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference: Przychód i dochód

Reference information:
Przychód i dochód to nie to samo
Podatek dochodowy od osób prawnych zapłacimy przede wszystkim od uzyskanego dochodu. Dochodem jest nadwyżka przychodów nad kosztami ich uzyskania. Już takie znaczenie dochodu oznacza, że dochód i przychód nie są tym samym, a pojęcie dochodu odróżnić należy od pojęcia przychodu.
http://ksiegowosc.infor.pl/podatki/cit/cit/przychody-i-docho...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Przychód jest uzyskaną kwotą pieniędzy, nie odzwierciedla on faktycznej sytuacji finansowej. To wszelkie przysporzenia majątkowe, których rzeczywiste otrzymanie powoduje obowiązek zapłaty podatku dochodowego.
-----------------------------
Dochód to przychody minus koszty, a więc jest różnicą pomiędzy osiągniętymi przychodami a poniesionymi kosztami. Warunkiem powstania dochodu jest następująca zależność - uzyskany przychód musi być wyższy niż koszty podatkowe.

Dochód należy rozumieć jako czysty zysk po odjęciu wszystkich kosztów, np. składek na ubezpieczenie emerytalne, rentowe i chorobowe.

https://poradnikprzedsiebiorcy.pl/-dochod-a-przychod-jaka-je...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344
Note to reference poster
Asker: Tak, oczywiście. A jak to jest po angielsku?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search