Z tytulu odsetek dyskontowych

English translation: The bank will issue an electronic VAT invoice that reflects discount interest.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Z tytulu odsetek dyskontowych
English translation:The bank will issue an electronic VAT invoice that reflects discount interest.

12:56 Mar 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-07 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: Z tytulu odsetek dyskontowych
How should "z tytulu" be translated here? "The matter of" or "As for..."?

Thanks a lot!
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
The bank will issue an electronic VAT invoice that reflects discount interest.
Explanation:
A possible interpretation.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Based on/due to the discount rate
VirtualKat
3The bank will issue an electronic VAT invoice that reflects discount interest.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The bank will issue an electronic VAT invoice that reflects discount interest.


Explanation:
A possible interpretation.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Based on/due to the discount rate


Explanation:
Dwie opcje:

The Bank will issue an electronic VAT invoice based on the discount rate.
Due to the discount rate, the Bank will issue an electronic VAT invoice.


VirtualKat
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search