International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Wierzytelnosci Banku wymienione w artykule I c) Czesci Szczegolnej Umowy

English translation: The bank's assets listed in Article I, Part c, of the Special Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wierzytelnosci Banku wymienione w artykule I c) Czesci Szczegolnej Umowy
English translation:The bank's assets listed in Article I, Part c, of the Special Agreement

13:08 Mar 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-07 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: Wierzytelnosci Banku wymienione w artykule I c) Czesci Szczegolnej Umowy
Should it be translated as "Receivables of the Bank listed in Article I c) of Section of Particular Agreement"? Or is it more like "Liabilities" instead of "receivables"? Also "Section of Particular Agreement" - would it be correct in this context?

Thanks a lot!
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
The bank's assets listed in Article I, Part c, of the Special Agreement
Explanation:
The text below advocates the use of "Assets" in connection with bank balance sheets.
ccccccccc
A bank's balance sheet is different from that of a typical company. You won't find inventory, accounts receivable, or accounts payable. Instead, under assets, you'll see mostly loans and investments, and on the liabilities side, you'll see deposits and borrowings.
https://www.fool.com/investing/general/2007/01/05/understand...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3The bank's assets listed in Article I, Part c, of the Special Agreement
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 -1Bank's receivables listed in Article I c) Parts of the Special Agreement
VirtualKat
Summary of reference entries provided
WIERZYTELNOŚĆ (NALEŻNOŚĆ)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The bank's assets listed in Article I, Part c, of the Special Agreement


Explanation:
The text below advocates the use of "Assets" in connection with bank balance sheets.
ccccccccc
A bank's balance sheet is different from that of a typical company. You won't find inventory, accounts receivable, or accounts payable. Instead, under assets, you'll see mostly loans and investments, and on the liabilities side, you'll see deposits and borrowings.
https://www.fool.com/investing/general/2007/01/05/understand...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bank's receivables listed in Article I c) Parts of the Special Agreement


Explanation:
Poniewaz "Czesci Szczegolnej Umowy" wydaje sie tytulem artykulu, to umowa jest szczegolna, a nie czesci. Bo musialyby byc "czesci szczegolne."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-04 16:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sections" tez moze byc (liczba mnoga).

VirtualKat
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magdalena Psiuk: Umowa może składać się z części ogólnej, gdzie są np. podane dane kontrahentów, i części szczególnej (szczegółowej), regulującej szczegóły przedmiotu umowy i zaweirającej wiele artykułów. > Patrz dyskusja.
2 hrs
  -> Tak, ale w tytule nie byloby "czesci szczegolnej" Bylaby 'czesc szczegolna' albo 'czesci szczegolne'. Nie chodi tutaj o sklad umowy tylko o gramatyke.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: WIERZYTELNOŚĆ (NALEŻNOŚĆ)

Reference information:
WIERZYTELNOŚĆ (NALEŻNOŚĆ)
Wierzytelność uprawnieniem osoby prawnej lub fizycznej do otrzymania od dłużnika świadczenia pieniężnego lub rzeczowego. Należności banku wynikają z zaangażowania gromadzonych środków obcych i funduszy własnych banku w różnych operacjach aktywnych, wśród których najważniejsze są udzielane kredyty, posiadane papiery wartościowe i lokaty na międzybankowy rynku pieniężnym. Wśród banku należności wyróżnia się: należności krótkoterminowe, których okres spłaty nie jest dłuższy niż rok, średnio- i długoterminowe, których okres spłaty wynosi powyżej roku.


    Reference: http://www.e-banki.home.pl/article-110.html
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search