Dzień obserwacji

English translation: observation date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dzień obserwacji
English translation:observation date
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

16:19 Apr 6, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: Dzień obserwacji
Kupon jest wypłacany w 1, 4, 5 i 6 Dniu Obserwacji przy czym w czwartym dniu obserwacji kupon zostaje wypłacony zarówno za 4 półrocze inwestycji jak i za poprzednie, tj. 2 i 3 półrocze, w których kupon nie był wypłacony.
Malgoldberg
United States
observation date
Explanation:
Dzień Obserwacji

wskazany w Specyfikacji Parametrów Ekonomicznych Subskrypcji dzień,
w którym rejestrowana lub ustalana jest wartość Indeksu zgodnie z zasadami
określonymi w tej specyfikacji;

https://www.dm.pekao.com.pl/download/scd/ZPZ B-4-2017_zal1b_...

The Rebalancing Indices will be rebalanced on each quarterly Observation Date by resetting investors’ notional exposure to each Rebalancing Index to again reflect its respective Rebalancing Weight, but at a level arrived at by taking into account the combined performance of the Rebalancing Indices over the previous three months, adjusted by their respective Adjustment Factors. Investors’ notional exposure to AGG will not be adjusted on any quarterly Observation Date.
(...)
On any Observation Date, the Final Valuation Date, Investor Redemption Valuation Date or the Redemption Trigger Valuation Date (each, a “ Valuation Date ”), the Notional Exposure for each of the Rebalancing Indices is calculated as follows:

· If the Reference Level for the relevant Rebalancing Index on such Valuation Date is greater than zero, (a) (i) the sum of the Notional Exposure for each of the Rebalancing Indices on the immediately preceding Observation Date* plus (ii) the sum of the Additional Amount for each of the Rebalancing Indices on such Valuation Date, multiplied by (b) the Rebalancing Weight of the applicable Rebalancing Index, divided by (c) the sum of the Rebalancing Weights of all the Rebalancing Indices for which the respective Reference Level on such Valuation Date is greater than zero.

· If the Reference Level for the relevant Rebalancing Index on such Valuation Date is equal to zero, $0.

https://seekingalpha.com/filing/828069

Market Linked Auto-Callable Notes due January 28, 2033, with 5-Year Initial Non-Call Period
With Early Redemption and the Payment of Contingent Monthly Coupons Based on the Worst Performing of the Russell 2000® Index and the EURO STOXX 50® Index
The notes offered are senior unsecured obligations of Morgan Stanley and have the terms described in the accompanying product supplement, index supplement and prospectus, as supplemented or modified by this document. Unlike ordinary debt securities, the notes do not provide for the regular payment of interest. Instead, the notes will pay a contingent monthly coupon but only if the index closing value of each of the Russell 2000® Index and the EURO STOXX 50® Index is at or above its respective barrier level on the related observation date. If the index closing value of either underlying index is less than the barrier level for such index on any observation date, we will pay no interest for the related monthly period. Starting on the fifth anniversary of the original issue date, the notes will be automatically redeemed if the index closing value of each underlying index is greater than or equal to its respective initial index value on any quarterly redemption determination date, beginning on the third scheduled business day preceding January 30, 2018. At maturity, if the notes have not previously been redeemed, you will receive an amount equal to the stated principal amount for each note you hold plus the contingent monthly coupon with respect to the final observation date, if any. Investors will not participate in any appreciation of either underlying index and should be willing to hold their notes for the entire 20-year term. These long-dated notes are for investors who seek an opportunity to earn interest at a potentially above-market rate in exchange for the risk of receiving no monthly interest over the 20-year term if either underlying index closes below the barrier level for such index on the monthly observation dates, with no possibility of being called out of the notes until after the initial 5-year non-call period. Because the payment of contingent monthly coupons is based on the worst performing of the underlying indices, the fact that the notes are linked to two underlying indices does not provide any asset diversification benefits and instead means that a decline in the level beyond the relevant barrier level of either underlying index will result in no contingent monthly coupons, even if the other underlying closes at or above its barrier level. The issuer will not pay a contingent monthly coupon on any contingent coupon payment date if the closing value of either underlying index is below the barrier level for such index on the related observation date. The issuer will not redeem the notes early on any early redemption date if the closing value of either underlying index is below the initial index value for such index on the related redemption determination date. The notes are senior notes issued as part of Morgan Stanley’s Series F Global Medium-Term Notes program. All payments on the notes, including the repayment of principal, are subject to the credit risk of Morgan Stanley.

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/895421/0000950103130...
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3review day/date
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3(interest final) valuation date
geopiet
3observation date
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observation date


Explanation:
Dzień Obserwacji

wskazany w Specyfikacji Parametrów Ekonomicznych Subskrypcji dzień,
w którym rejestrowana lub ustalana jest wartość Indeksu zgodnie z zasadami
określonymi w tej specyfikacji;

https://www.dm.pekao.com.pl/download/scd/ZPZ B-4-2017_zal1b_...

The Rebalancing Indices will be rebalanced on each quarterly Observation Date by resetting investors’ notional exposure to each Rebalancing Index to again reflect its respective Rebalancing Weight, but at a level arrived at by taking into account the combined performance of the Rebalancing Indices over the previous three months, adjusted by their respective Adjustment Factors. Investors’ notional exposure to AGG will not be adjusted on any quarterly Observation Date.
(...)
On any Observation Date, the Final Valuation Date, Investor Redemption Valuation Date or the Redemption Trigger Valuation Date (each, a “ Valuation Date ”), the Notional Exposure for each of the Rebalancing Indices is calculated as follows:

· If the Reference Level for the relevant Rebalancing Index on such Valuation Date is greater than zero, (a) (i) the sum of the Notional Exposure for each of the Rebalancing Indices on the immediately preceding Observation Date* plus (ii) the sum of the Additional Amount for each of the Rebalancing Indices on such Valuation Date, multiplied by (b) the Rebalancing Weight of the applicable Rebalancing Index, divided by (c) the sum of the Rebalancing Weights of all the Rebalancing Indices for which the respective Reference Level on such Valuation Date is greater than zero.

· If the Reference Level for the relevant Rebalancing Index on such Valuation Date is equal to zero, $0.

https://seekingalpha.com/filing/828069

Market Linked Auto-Callable Notes due January 28, 2033, with 5-Year Initial Non-Call Period
With Early Redemption and the Payment of Contingent Monthly Coupons Based on the Worst Performing of the Russell 2000® Index and the EURO STOXX 50® Index
The notes offered are senior unsecured obligations of Morgan Stanley and have the terms described in the accompanying product supplement, index supplement and prospectus, as supplemented or modified by this document. Unlike ordinary debt securities, the notes do not provide for the regular payment of interest. Instead, the notes will pay a contingent monthly coupon but only if the index closing value of each of the Russell 2000® Index and the EURO STOXX 50® Index is at or above its respective barrier level on the related observation date. If the index closing value of either underlying index is less than the barrier level for such index on any observation date, we will pay no interest for the related monthly period. Starting on the fifth anniversary of the original issue date, the notes will be automatically redeemed if the index closing value of each underlying index is greater than or equal to its respective initial index value on any quarterly redemption determination date, beginning on the third scheduled business day preceding January 30, 2018. At maturity, if the notes have not previously been redeemed, you will receive an amount equal to the stated principal amount for each note you hold plus the contingent monthly coupon with respect to the final observation date, if any. Investors will not participate in any appreciation of either underlying index and should be willing to hold their notes for the entire 20-year term. These long-dated notes are for investors who seek an opportunity to earn interest at a potentially above-market rate in exchange for the risk of receiving no monthly interest over the 20-year term if either underlying index closes below the barrier level for such index on the monthly observation dates, with no possibility of being called out of the notes until after the initial 5-year non-call period. Because the payment of contingent monthly coupons is based on the worst performing of the underlying indices, the fact that the notes are linked to two underlying indices does not provide any asset diversification benefits and instead means that a decline in the level beyond the relevant barrier level of either underlying index will result in no contingent monthly coupons, even if the other underlying closes at or above its barrier level. The issuer will not pay a contingent monthly coupon on any contingent coupon payment date if the closing value of either underlying index is below the barrier level for such index on the related observation date. The issuer will not redeem the notes early on any early redemption date if the closing value of either underlying index is below the initial index value for such index on the related redemption determination date. The notes are senior notes issued as part of Morgan Stanley’s Series F Global Medium-Term Notes program. All payments on the notes, including the repayment of principal, are subject to the credit risk of Morgan Stanley.

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/895421/0000950103130...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(interest final) valuation date


Explanation:
tutaj chodzi o strukturyzowane certyfikaty depozytowe (structured CD's)

poniżej na przykładzie certyfikatu o numerze ISIN AT0000A1Z650

---------

NAJWAŻNIEJSZE INFORMACJE

Emitent Raiffeisen Centrobank AG
Gwarant* Raiffeisen Centrobank AG
ISIN AT0000A1Z650

[cut]

Subskrypcja1 06.12.2017 – 22.12.2017
Dzień pierwszej wyceny 27.12.2017
Dzień ostatecznej wyceny 23.12.2022
Dzień wykupu 29.12.2022

[cut]

Daty Obserwacji
25.06.2018, 27.12.2018,
24.06.2019, 23.12.2019,
23.06.2020, 23.12.2020,
23.06.2021, 23.12.2021,
23.06.2022, 23.12.2022

https://www.rcb.at/pl/file/pf/?ISIN=AT0000A1Z650 - page 2

-------

1. Issuer: Raiffeisen Centrobank Aktiengesellschaft
2. Identification: ISIN: AT0000A1Z650   German Wertpapierkennnummer: RC0NYB

[cut]

12. Initial Valuation Date (cf § 5): 27 December 2017
13. Initial Reference Price (cf § 5): Closing Price
14. Issue Date (cf § 1): 28 December 2017
15. Final Valuation Date (cf § 5): 23 December 2022
16. Final Reference Price (cf § 5): Closing Price
17. Maturity Date (cf § 3): 29 December 2022

[cut]

23. General Provisions for Interest (cf § 4):

[cut]

Interest Final Valuation Date

25 June 2018
27 December 2018

24 June 2019
23 December 2019

23 June 2020
23 December 2020

23 June 2021
23 December 2021

23 June 2022
23 December 2022

https://www.rcb.at/en/file/?ISIN=AT0000A1Z650&hash=c823e0214... - pages 3 - 4

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review day/date


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-04-07 00:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investment) review day/date
dzień obserwacji
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/investment-secu...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 372
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziekuje bardzo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search