zakup wierzytelności konsumenckich

English translation: purchase of consumer debt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakup wierzytelności konsumenckich
English translation:purchase of consumer debt
Entered by: dariaemma

11:30 Sep 15, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / wierzytelności
Polish term or phrase: zakup wierzytelności konsumenckich
Spółka jest podmiotem działającym w perspektywicznym sektorze windykacyjnym w Polsce i specjalizuje się w zakupie wierzytelności konsumenckich na własny rachunek.
dariaemma
Poland
purchase of consumer debt
Explanation:
WIERZYTELNOŚCI KOSNUMENCKIE

Wierzytelności konsumenckie (sektor B2C) to wszystkie wierzytelności konsumentów (osób fizycznych) wobec przedsiębiorstw, tj. wobec banków, firm ubezpieczeniowych, usługodawców (np. operatorzy sieci telekomunikacyjnych lub sieci telewizji kablowych) lub spółdzielni mieszkaniowych.

http://www.adwokat.osw.pl/Home/Windykacja/Wierzytelnościkons...

ccccccccc
This is a significant problem because the purchase of delinquent consumer debt has become a multi-billion dollar industry, and continues to grow.
https://books.google.com/books?id=uFLOcHHorUUC&pg=PA9&lpg=PA...
ccccccccccc
Proposals to strengthen federal regulations related to such lawsuits and, going further, the sale and purchase of consumer debt.
https://www.foxbusiness.com/features/debtors-to-collectors-s...

cccccc
Consumer Claims
A consumer claim is a claim that involves the purchase of an item or service. If you contracted for services or purchased an item and it was not what the seller represented it would be, then you may have a consumer claim. There are special laws that protect consumers from fraudulent or bad consumer sales. These include the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act, the Fair Debt Collection Act, and many other laws. A consumer that has a claim may be entitled to money damages under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA) based on the conduct of the seller of the good or service.

These claims commonly involve service contracts between consumers and businesses. A consumer claim may also involve the purchase of a vehicle, boat, car, truck or other equipment. If you purchased a good and service and it was not what the service was represented to be, then you may have a consumer claim. The claim may be a simple breach of contract or it may involve fraud or other violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA).

It is important to have your claim evaluated by an experienced consumer claim attorney to determine whether you should make a claim. The attorney will likely need to review the sale or service contract, the details of what was represented to you before any money changed hands, as well as other details.

https://scottlawfirmtx.com/practice_areas/consumer-claims/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4purchase of consumer claims
elutek
3 +1purchase of consumer debt
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3consumer debt buying
geopiet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase of consumer claims


Explanation:
propozycja

elutek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchase of consumer debt


Explanation:
WIERZYTELNOŚCI KOSNUMENCKIE

Wierzytelności konsumenckie (sektor B2C) to wszystkie wierzytelności konsumentów (osób fizycznych) wobec przedsiębiorstw, tj. wobec banków, firm ubezpieczeniowych, usługodawców (np. operatorzy sieci telekomunikacyjnych lub sieci telewizji kablowych) lub spółdzielni mieszkaniowych.

http://www.adwokat.osw.pl/Home/Windykacja/Wierzytelnościkons...

ccccccccc
This is a significant problem because the purchase of delinquent consumer debt has become a multi-billion dollar industry, and continues to grow.
https://books.google.com/books?id=uFLOcHHorUUC&pg=PA9&lpg=PA...
ccccccccccc
Proposals to strengthen federal regulations related to such lawsuits and, going further, the sale and purchase of consumer debt.
https://www.foxbusiness.com/features/debtors-to-collectors-s...

cccccc
Consumer Claims
A consumer claim is a claim that involves the purchase of an item or service. If you contracted for services or purchased an item and it was not what the seller represented it would be, then you may have a consumer claim. There are special laws that protect consumers from fraudulent or bad consumer sales. These include the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act, the Fair Debt Collection Act, and many other laws. A consumer that has a claim may be entitled to money damages under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA) based on the conduct of the seller of the good or service.

These claims commonly involve service contracts between consumers and businesses. A consumer claim may also involve the purchase of a vehicle, boat, car, truck or other equipment. If you purchased a good and service and it was not what the service was represented to be, then you may have a consumer claim. The claim may be a simple breach of contract or it may involve fraud or other violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA).

It is important to have your claim evaluated by an experienced consumer claim attorney to determine whether you should make a claim. The attorney will likely need to review the sale or service contract, the details of what was represented to you before any money changed hands, as well as other details.

https://scottlawfirmtx.com/practice_areas/consumer-claims/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
35 mins
  -> Dziękuję Kamilo. Pozdrawiam.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer debt buying


Explanation:
A debt buyer is a company, sometimes a collection agency, a private debt collection law firm, or a private investor that purchases delinquent or charged-off debts from a creditor or lender for a percentage of the face value of the debt based on the potential collectibility of the accounts. The debt buyer can then collect on its own, utilize the services of a third-party collection agency, repackage and resell portions of the purchased portfolio or any combination of these options. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debt_buyer_(United_States)#

-------

The disintegration of Aequitas Capital has been as sudden as it was unexpected. After growing into a $1.7 billion alternative asset manager specializing in buying bad educational, medical and consumer debt, the firm is now a skeleton of its former self. - https://www.fa-mag.com/news/advisors-in-the-crosshairs-after...

---------

Hudson & Keyse, LLC (H&K), a proprietary firm specializing in debt buying, collecting and selling consumer distressed assets, announced today the completion of a two year initiative to restructure and realign the business. - https://www.insidearm.com/news/00038182-hudson-keyse-complet...

----

The debt buying industry specializes in “zombie debts,” or those debts well past the statute of limitations or debts discharged in bankruptcy - https://lee-legal.com/2016/10/27/the-debt-buying-industry/

-----

Debt-Buying Basics

Companies in the market to buy debts vary in size and capital structure. No matter the company size, the goal is the same. Debt buyers invest good money in order to pursue collecting on bad debt.

Larger companies buy up huge portfolios of debt directly from your creditors, such as credit card lenders. Meanwhile, smaller or specialized companies who are buying up debts may not have access to purchase directly from credit originators. These smaller companies often rely on debt “re-sales” in order to get their stock of debts to collect. And it’s in the resale of debts where the lowest prices are often found. - https://finance.yahoo.com/news/buy-own-debt-pennies-dollar-1...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search