Obroty NWn / Obroty NMa

English translation: YTD Dt Turnover / YTD Ct Turnover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Obroty NWn / Obroty NMa
English translation:YTD Dt Turnover / YTD Ct Turnover
Entered by: BilingualWords

09:25 Feb 10, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Accounting
Polish term or phrase: Obroty NWn / Obroty NMa
Please help out with this one. I know Obroty is Turnover and Wn stands for "winien" -> debit and "ma" -> credit but what does it mean when there is a "N" in front of it, does it stand for "nie"? As in "Nie winien", "Nie ma"?

Stuck with this one and would appreciate your help.

Thanks!
BilingualWords
Malaysia
YTD Dt Turnover / YTD Ct Turnover
Explanation:
Narastające obroty Winien (łącznie z bilansem otwarcia),

https://taxxo.pl/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/Taxxo-Poradnik-U...

Please check Page 16


I would translate it year-to-date = YTD

https://translatica.pl/slowniki/po-polsku/year-to-date/

...comparative statements of comprehensive income for the comparable interim periods (current and year-to-date) of the immediately preceding financial year. As permitted by IAS 1 (as revised in 2007

Sprawozdanie z całkowitych dochodów za bieżący okres śródroczny i narastająco za bieżący rok obrotowy do danego dnia, wraz z porównawczym sprawozdaniem z całkowitych dochodów za porównywalne okresy..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-10 10:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pl.pons.com/tłumaczenie/polski-angielski/narastająco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-10 10:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/finance-general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-10 12:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the abbreviations for credit and debit should be Cr and Dr
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/t-account.asp
Selected response from:

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Grading comment
Used your version in the translation. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4YTD Dt Turnover / YTD Ct Turnover
TranslateWithMe
2 +1debit/credit balances to date
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debit/credit balances to date


Explanation:
to date
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/finance-general...

Polish term or phrase: obroty WN, obroty MA
English translation: debit/credit balance
Entered by: Piotr Kurek
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/finance-general...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

neutral  TranslateWithMe: trzeba dodać te obroty, bo "saldo" może wystąpić w tabeli w innym miejscu: https://www.znamiwarto.pl/images/stories/Wdraanie_LSR/Sprawo...
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
YTD Dt Turnover / YTD Ct Turnover


Explanation:
Narastające obroty Winien (łącznie z bilansem otwarcia),

https://taxxo.pl/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/Taxxo-Poradnik-U...

Please check Page 16


I would translate it year-to-date = YTD

https://translatica.pl/slowniki/po-polsku/year-to-date/

...comparative statements of comprehensive income for the comparable interim periods (current and year-to-date) of the immediately preceding financial year. As permitted by IAS 1 (as revised in 2007

Sprawozdanie z całkowitych dochodów za bieżący okres śródroczny i narastająco za bieżący rok obrotowy do danego dnia, wraz z porównawczym sprawozdaniem z całkowitych dochodów za porównywalne okresy..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-10 10:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pl.pons.com/tłumaczenie/polski-angielski/narastająco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-10 10:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/finance-general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-10 12:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the abbreviations for credit and debit should be Cr and Dr
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/t-account.asp

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Used your version in the translation. Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search