pakiet osłonowy

English translation: (financial/economic) aid package

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pakiet osłonowy
English translation:(financial/economic) aid package
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

13:55 Mar 14, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / prawo karne, jednostka r
Polish term or phrase: pakiet osłonowy
"Trwają prace nad pakietem osłonowym dla firm w związku z koronawirusem
Zobacz nad jakimi rozwiązaniami pracuje obecnie Ministerstwo Rozwoju,
żeby zmniejszyć negatywne efekty związane z możliwą epidemią koronawirusa.
Co to jest pakiet osłonowy i kiedy wejdzie w życie
Pakiet osłonowy to zestaw propozycji zmian w prawie, które pomogą przedsiębiorcom odczuwającym negatywne skutki związane z rozprzestrzenieniem się koronawiorusa. Najważniejsze ułatwienia mają dotyczyć:

ulg w należnościach, w tym udogodnienia w płatnościach podatków i składek ZUS,
poprawy płynności finansowej firm - instrumenty finansowe dla firm, w tym wsparcie gwarancyjne oraz dopłaty do kredytów,
ochrony i wsparcie rynku pracy, m.in. rozwiązania dla firm zmuszonych do przestojów.
Projekt pakietu osłonowego jest już gotowy - 10 marca 2020 r. przedstawiła go Minister Rozwoju.

Teraz zaczną się prace nad zmianami ustaw dotyczących: VAT, udzielania pomocy publicznej w tym pomocy de minimis, wsparcia BGK, szczególnych rozwiązań związanych z ochroną miejsc pracy."

https://www.biznes.gov.pl/pl/nowe-propozycje-nad-ktorymi-pra...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
(financial/economic) aid package
Explanation:
financial/economic aid package

Another option

On Monday, the Government unveiled a financial aid package worth up to 2.4 billion euro.
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-8100913/Elderly-wom...

U.S. lawmakers and the White House neared agreement on a coronavirus economic aid package, with House Speaker Nancy Pelosi saying she hoped to announce a deal on Friday.
https://www.thisismoney.co.uk/wires/reuters/article-8108351/...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3economic relief package
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1(financial/economic) aid package
mike23


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economic relief package


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2020-03-14 14:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a market plunge, the White House Coronavirus Task Force and President Donald Trump held a briefing on Monday. During that briefing, the president discussed an economic relief package to help stem the tide–a package that would also apply to hotels, which the president owns.
https://lawandcrime.com/high-profile/emolumental-health-trum...
cccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elutek
28 mins
  -> Dziękuję Elu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  mike23: Frank, hope you are staying safe from the virus.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael. So far so good. I hope the same for you and your family.

agree  legato
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, legato. Stay safe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(financial/economic) aid package


Explanation:
financial/economic aid package

Another option

On Monday, the Government unveiled a financial aid package worth up to 2.4 billion euro.
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-8100913/Elderly-wom...

U.S. lawmakers and the White House neared agreement on a coronavirus economic aid package, with House Speaker Nancy Pelosi saying she hoped to announce a deal on Friday.
https://www.thisismoney.co.uk/wires/reuters/article-8108351/...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Pozdrawiam serdecznie.
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Nawzajem.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search