kupić mieszkanie pod wynajem/ na wynajem

English translation: buy to let

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kupić mieszkanie pod wynajem/ na wynajem
English translation:buy to let
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

18:21 Mar 16, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mieszkania
Polish term or phrase: kupić mieszkanie pod wynajem/ na wynajem
Prosiłbym o pomoc.
To może dotyczyć również kupna garaży pod wynajem.

"MIESZKANIE NA WYNAJEM – PRAKTYCZNY PRZEWODNIK. JAK MĄDRZE INWESTOWAĆ W MIESZKANIA NA WYNAJEM?"
Kupiłem do swojego portfela kolejne mieszkanie na wynajem. Po jego wykończeniu i wynajęciu mam aktualne liczby, na których pokazuję opłacalność tej inwestycji. Opisuję dziś, w jaki sposób podchodzę do inwestowania w mieszkania na wynajem. Udostępniam także mój wzór umowy najmu, protokół zdawczo-odbiorczy oraz kalkulator w Excelu, który pomoże Ci dokonać własnych obliczeń. Wierzę, że dzięki temu, będzie Ci łatwiej odpowiedzieć na pytanie, czy kupno mieszkania na wynajem jest opłacalne w Twoim przypadku.

Bardzo często otrzymuję pytania, czy w mojej ocenie mieszkanie na wynajem to dobra inwestycja."

https://marciniwuc.com/jak-kupic-mieszkanie-na-wynajem/
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
buy to let
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Leszek Pietrucha
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buy rental property
TranslateWithMe
3 +4buy to let
Leszek Pietrucha
5buy-to-let
Ivan Kinsman
3buy a property/flat for rental (purposes)/to rent out/let
mike23
3buying/purchasing real estate for rent
geopiet


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buy rental property


Explanation:
Owning a rental property in addition to your primary residence can be a way for you to build wealth, especially if you may be averse to investing in the stock market.
https://www.kiplinger.com/article/investing/T010-C032-S014-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2020-03-16 19:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.forbes.com/sites/moneybuilder/2012/08/06/earning...

https://www.investopedia.com/articles/investing/090815/buyin...

10 Tips for Buying Your First Rental Property

Purchasing a rental property to earn income can be a risky venture.

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję :-)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
11 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  mike23
13 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buy to let


Explanation:
propozycja

Leszek Pietrucha
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Sebastian Siemieniec: definitely correct within the UK context.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  mike23
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buy a property/flat for rental (purposes)/to rent out/let


Explanation:
buy a property to rent out/let (out)
buy a flat to rent out
buy a property for rental (purposes)

You could also use 'purchase' instead of 'buy'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-03-17 09:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=HJdwXuXLJ-b1qwH9kp...
https://www.google.pl/search?ei=IZdwXtKGNIvurgS95b7oCw&q="bu...


mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 140

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buying/purchasing real estate for rent


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 159

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buy-to-let


Explanation:
It could be the alternative buy to let, but the hyphenated version is more common

Example sentence(s):
  • Now is the time to invest your money in buy-to-let
  • The buy-to-let market is increasing by leaps and bounds

    https://www.fool.co.uk/investing/2020/04/19/forget-gold-and-buy-to-let-heres-how-id-invest-10k-in-this-ftse-100-market-crash/
    https://www.simplybusiness.co.uk/knowledge/articles/2020/02/buy-to-let-market-shows-signs-of-strength/
Ivan Kinsman
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search