wartośc nominalna z dnia emisji

English translation: face value as of the day of issue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wartośc nominalna z dnia emisji
English translation:face value as of the day of issue
Entered by: Wojciech Wołoszyk

20:59 Apr 11, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / capital markets
Polish term or phrase: wartośc nominalna z dnia emisji
Wadium można wnieść w gotówce, poręczeniach i gwarancjach bankowych, gwarancjach ubezpieczeniowych, zastawach ustanowionych na papierach wartościowych wyemitowanych lub gwarantowanych przez Skarb Państwa Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej.
Wartość papierów wartościowych jest ustalana w wartości nominalnej z dnia emisji.
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
face value as of the day of issue
Explanation:
chyba tak to właśnie będzie.
HTH
Selected response from:

Michal Cieslak
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1par value as of the date of issue
nrabate
4 +1face value as of the day of issue
Michal Cieslak


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wartośc nominalna z dnia emisji
face value as of the day of issue


Explanation:
chyba tak to właśnie będzie.
HTH

Michal Cieslak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR: tak, ale jakie¶ "poparcie" byłoby przydatne :-)
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wartośc nominalna z dnia emisji
par value as of the date of issue


Explanation:
Municipal Bonds Glossary
... US government, and corporate securities. Dated date (or issue date) ...
the purchase price of a security is less than the principal amount or par value. ...
www.investinginbonds.com/learnmore. asp?catid=8&subcatid=53&id=244 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search