rosówka

English translation: night crawler

11:37 Oct 23, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fishing bait
Polish term or phrase: rosówka
On a website about fishing and what bait attracts various types of fish
There is dżdżownice which I translated as earthworms, but also rosówki which I think is also an earthworm. I need to make a distinction as some fish prefer dżdżownice and others rosówki.

Is anyone here a fishing expert?
Jerry Dean
United States
English translation:night crawler
Explanation:
night crawler
Webster’s New World College Dictionary, 4th Edition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-10-23 15:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bestbait Brand 1/2 Lb. European Nightcrawlers
https://www.walmart.com/ip/Bestbait-Brand-1-2-Lb-European-Ni...
Selected response from:

Jerzy Umys
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4night crawler
Jerzy Umys
3 +1dew-worm
Rafal Piotrowski
Summary of reference entries provided
Lumbricus terrestris
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dew-worm


Explanation:
AFAIK... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 min (2017-10-23 11:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/dew-wor...

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Learn something every day.
15 mins
  -> Cheers, mate :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
night crawler


Explanation:
night crawler
Webster’s New World College Dictionary, 4th Edition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-10-23 15:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bestbait Brand 1/2 Lb. European Nightcrawlers
https://www.walmart.com/ip/Bestbait-Brand-1-2-Lb-European-Ni...

Jerzy Umys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks.




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: Lumbricus terrestris

Reference information:
Because it is widely known, Lumbricus goes under a variety of common names. In Britain, it is primarily called the common earthworm or lob worm (though that name is also applied to a marine polychaete). In North America, the term nightcrawler (or vitalis) is also used. In Canada, it is also called the dew worm, or "Grandaddy Earthworm". In the rest of the world, most references are just to the scientific name, though with occasional reference to the above names.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lumbricus_terrestris

ccccc
Dżdżownica ziemna Rosówka
Dżdżownica ziemna
Lumbricus terrestris
Linnaeus, 1758
Dżdżownica ziemna
Systematyka
Domena eukarionty
Królestwo zwierzęta
Typ pierścienice
Gromada siodełkowce
Podgromada skąposzczety
Rząd Haplotaxida
Rodzina dżdżownicowate
Rodzaj Lumbricus
Gatunek dżdżownica ziemna
Dżdżownica ziemna, dżdżownica zwykła, rosówka (Lumbricus terrestris) – gatunek skąposzczeta z rodziny dżdżownicowatych (Lumbricidae).
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dżdżownica_ziemna

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search