robić weki

English translation: make preserves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:robić weki
English translation:make preserves
Entered by: Teresa Pelka

19:21 Jul 15, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Polish term or phrase: robić weki
Takie na zimę.
mpoho
Poland
make preserves
Explanation:
PL "robić" ~ EN "make"

About 29,900 results in Google
http://www.google.ie/search?q="make preserves"&ie=utf-8&oe=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-07-22 21:13:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: thanks a lot
Selected response from:

Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to prepare preserves
allp
4make preserves
Teresa Pelka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to prepare preserves


Explanation:
np.tu:
http://catalogue.nla.gov.au/Record/3043885

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2010-07-15 19:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/nutrition/dj1088.h...

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
4 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  rzima: ewentualnie "make preserves"
34 mins
  -> tak też, dzięki :)

agree  JacekP
2 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make preserves


Explanation:
PL "robić" ~ EN "make"

About 29,900 results in Google
http://www.google.ie/search?q="make preserves"&ie=utf-8&oe=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-07-22 21:13:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: thanks a lot

Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search